Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Frames and Scrolling

Posted on 2002-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a page onload event:

onload="top.scrollTo(0,0);"

Which sends the parent page to the top when this page is an Iframe within the parent.

It works well when I test it in my own parent page/Iframe but when it's online and the parent page is on another domain and server, there is an Access Denied Javascript error.

Any idea why or how I can fix it?

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:cdpMat
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 7061534
You cannot fix that. Javascript does not allow cross domain calls. Meaning that it will only work if all pages are on the same domain.

The reason it works this wya is because it would otherwise be a big security risk.

CJ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8276018
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

points to CJ_S
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
ahosang
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8360609
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0