[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

stacking versus cascading switches

Posted on 2002-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
4,225 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
What exactly is the technical difference between stacking and cascading Cisco switches besides the fact that stacking results in a logical switch which is managed as a single switch? What are the implications on performance of using the stack port as opposed to cascading using uplink fast ethernet ports?
0
Comment
Question by:Wyse
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 150 total points
ID: 7062400
Usually stackable switches have back plane connections that allow the inter switch links to exceed 100 mb.  In a cascade scenario, you can see bottle necks at the uplinked ports.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nomad469
ID: 7064966
If you rare running 2900 or 3500 xl and you want to go cheep do the uplink cascade (it costs you ports...for 9 switches you loose 9 ports) plus the cpu load of pushing 9 trunks (if you are running Vlans)

If you want to spend the dollars go with the gigastack... you can get 1-Gbps independent stack backplane in a cascade configuration...and as your needs go you can add 3508s and get a lot more flexability .



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nomad469
ID: 7065050
If you rare running 2900 or 3500 xl and you want to go cheep do the uplink cascade (it costs you ports...for 9 switches you loose 9 ports) plus the cpu load of pushing 9 trunks (if you are running Vlans)

If you want to spend the dollars go with the gigastack... you can get 1-Gbps independent stack backplane in a cascade configuration...and as your needs go you can add 3508s and get a lot more flexability .



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgarr
ID: 7065355
If you are buying new, do you have any reason why you wouldn't consider a 4000 series switch? Port density is higher, and it has capability of dual power, etc.
If you are adding switches to existing, cascading or stacking may be the right thing to do financially, but buying a 4000 series might not be much more in cost.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nomad469
ID: 7066385
True...but cost is going to be the big player...I have a 4006 with a 72 10/100 ports (36 with power for IP phones) 3X power and a PRI gateway...Great switch but over 60K after all said and done.  I think the switch is base at about 24K I could be wrong though.

If the need is just ports as opposed to more advanced features... I would be more inclined to go with gigalinks than the 4000 upto the cost breakpoint.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nomad469
ID: 7066386
True...but cost is going to be the big player...I have a 4006 with a 72 10/100 ports (36 with power for IP phones) 3X power and a PRI gateway...Great switch but over 60K after all said and done.  I think the switch is base at about 24K I could be wrong though.

If the need is just ports as opposed to more advanced features... I would be more inclined to go with gigalinks than the 4000 upto the cost breakpoint.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nomad469
ID: 7068574
True...but cost is going to be the big player...I have a 4006 with a 72 10/100 ports (36 with power for IP phones) 3X power and a PRI gateway...Great switch but over 60K after all said and done.  I think the switch is base at about 24K I could be wrong though.

If the need is just ports as opposed to more advanced features... I would be more inclined to go with gigalinks than the 4000 upto the cost breakpoint.

0