Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Selecting a record by row number in MS SQL

Posted on 2002-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
How can I achieve the following in MS SQL ?
a) Selecting a record from the Nth position(row) of a table.
b) selecting a record which is between nth and mth position in a SQL server table.

Assuming table is ordered with a key, which can be varchar. We won;t be knowing the key value, but only the position.

In Oracle we can use rownum. what are options in MS SQL ?

Thanks in advance
Renjith
0
Comment
Question by:renjith
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7061976
either
* insert all the key values to a table with autonumber and key information, and then select with join.
* using a cursor (very slooooooooooooow)

CHeers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7061995
something like this:

select TOP 5 *
from
     (select TOP 25 *
     from StatutImportation
     order by ID ASC) AS AA
order by ID DESC
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johan_brohn earned 200 total points
ID: 7062163

To get the N:th row

SELECT TOP 1 Column
FROM (SELECT TOP [N] Column
      FROM Table
      ORDER BY Column ) AS Alias
ORDER BY Column DESC

To get N:th thru M:th row sorted by Column

SELECT *
FROM (SELECT TOP [M - N + 1] Column
      FROM (SELECT TOP M Column
            FROM Table
            ORDER BY Column) AS Alias
      ORDER BY Column DESC) AS Alias
ORDER BY Column
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 7062165
You can also use a scalar query on the table using the ordered key to produce rownum like so:

select n1.*, (select count(id) from nthtest as n2 where n2.id<=n1.id) as rownum
from nthtest n1


This will probably run slow on big tables though.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7128840
Any progress?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7297418
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the CleanUp
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7373254
0