?
Solved

UNABLE TO RECEIVE MAIL

Posted on 2002-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am unable to recieve mail in btopenworld, via Microsoft Office, checked all mail servers etc, Can send okay , but can't receive.. when I click on send and receive, its says no new messages, but I know I have some, as I have asked people to send me test emails.. I have contacted Bt and they can't explain.

Is there a problem with outlook, and if so how can I fix it. It has been running for ages. nothing new added, deleted etc..

I have verified I have mail via the web server and I am using outlook 5
0
Comment
Question by:sammcg
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 150 total points
ID: 7063318
Use http://www.mailstart.com or http://www.mail2web.com to verify that you do have email on the server.  These web sites will allow you to view your mailbox on the ISP's server.

Assuming you do, what version of Outlook are you using?  Check under HELP->ABOUT if you are not sure.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345883
Hello sammcg

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ with the following grade: B
-points to traval
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374934
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0