Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Urgert,need your advice,thanks!

Posted on 2002-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,experts, I plan to buy a few game programming books on game programming tech, game design etc.,
would you please give me some suggestions respectively?? Which books should I buy?

three aspects:
a general book on game programming as a whole
a book on game design
a book on various game techniques.


which is best in each field? or what's your advice?
Thanks!!

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:Wyn
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 100 total points
ID: 7063722
Delphi can be a great way to group, to collect the kinds of materials you need to work on and to work with to come up with good systems.

I recommend that a good book or three on Delphi be on your list of selections for these numerous identical questions posted about.

I also recommend an excursion to set design. Try a visit to local playhouse. Participate in one somehow that is of a neighborhood flavor (cheap or free production, more open to novice and novel concepts). If only to help them with their computer to manage their books and receipts.  Seek counsel there on arrangement, and set design, as well as the flowing from one scene to another. Also address the musicians that may be involved about scores, and use your imagination concerning any applicability of what you see there for what could be employed in a gaming environment. Walt Disney was quite good at that, the borrowing from others on musical varities to incorporate with ideas of his own. These people should also be sought out for recommendations on books and their value.

You might also learn from robotics. You do seem to have much experience already in many other areas that could be of use; consider alternative reading material, even architecture.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 7064378
Thank you so much!
Could you give me a few titles on the market about game programming and design? I want to buy some from amazon but i don't know which ones are suitable
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lopem
lopem earned 100 total points
ID: 7068915
check www.amazon.com. Ask for delphi game programming books... You can see some titles and remarks of buyers of that kind of material. I guess another idea is to surf the net (try www.google.com) with topics like game programming delphi. You will find lots of material to review.

best regards
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 7227268
plez lock it , i can't accept it as answer, tks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010476
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between SunBow and lopem

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0