Solved

Urgert,need your advice,thanks

Posted on 2002-06-07
10
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,experts, I plan to buy a few game programming books on game programming tech, game design etc.,
would you please give me some suggestions respectively?? Which books should I buy?

three aspects:
a general book on game programming as a whole
a book on game design
a book on various game techniques.


which is best in each field? or what's your advice?
Thanks!!

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:Wyn
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7062158
Check in the "all topics" (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp) there is a complete section on Game programming
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7062520
And while you are at it, see if you can maintain your open questions:

Questions Asked 31
Last 10 Grades Given A A A A A B A A A A  
Question Grading Record 22 Answers Graded / 22 Answers Received

Anthony
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 50 total points
ID: 7063712
Best I think is to visit a good bookstore. Not website.
Try either a large commecial one and/or one near a good university.

Main advantage is that you can better select from those that are more fiting to your current style, interests, capabilities, and background. I don't like to buy books I cannot read or use, no matter how good they are. And I hate to spend for those whose content are found to be something I've done already.

Best first, though, is to figure out what it is you want to do with your life.

Look at any good game, and you can often find that hundreds of people were involved in creating it. Each with a special contribution.

You can be artist or painter.  Involved in picturesque backgrounds.

You can be someone who designs sets, which needs similar experience, reading, to people who direct plays and movies.

You can draw or design people, craft, objects.

You can creatively generate ideas for how a game will flow.

You can be writer, making a good script. Read books on writing, plays, even movies.

Learn well to read and write.

You can be a producer. Or costumer.

You can learn to write high-tech code for new ways to generate 3D images.

You can make sounds that can track together for enhanced realism.

You can participate in AI and robotics.

* There are numerous ways to contribute to game-making, but understand ahead of time, it takes a lot of work, learning, and communicating with others, often at great distance - and no one can provide a complete formula (at least they haven't yet)

For coding, try to begin with simple games with which you are familiar. Tic-tac-toe is a good beginner for ai, but also dice, card, and board games. Take one of those non-computer games, and go with it. Then do another.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 7064387
And while you are at it, see if you can maintain your open questions:

Questions Asked 31
Last 10 Grades Given A A A A A B A A A A  
Question Grading Record 22 Answers Graded / 22 Answers Received
=========
????????????????????
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 7064391
In fact, i want to know which book can be a good beginning on game programming as a whole.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7065316
You may want to re-read the EE Guidelines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp), regarding maintaining your open questions.  Here is a list of your open questions:

why 64T? Date: 05/07/2001 09:40AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=20114257
a idiot question! Date: 04/13/2001 07:46AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20105307
BNF reference Date: 01/16/2001 07:59PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20035436
Let's discuss the magic of maths in programming ... Date: 01/28/2001 06:59PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lounge&qid=20064466

It si also not necessary to cross-post the same question in multiple topic areas:
Urgert,need your advice,thanks! Date: 06/07/2002 07:05AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20309045
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20309055
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20309066
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=assembly&qid=20309053

Thanks,
Anthony






0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 7065380
oh,I got it.I will manage them later.Thanks for your reminds!!
Originally I just waited and wait sb give me answer and lock them...but no one...before long,i forgot them:)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 7065383
as for the repost, I really think it's necessary, I just wanna more words from experts.I don't think it's against the rule.
I'm not posting link, I post question with pts in each area.
Thanks all the same.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7873337
Hi Wyn,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept SunBow's comment(s) as an answer.

Wyn, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924820
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0