Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modifying files in the system32 folder

Posted on 2002-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm using Windows 2000 SP2 and I want to replace a dll in the system32 folder. However you can't seem to touch anything in there, even with administrator access. For example, if I try to delete something (backing it up first obviously) it will appear to have been deleted, but then if you refresh Windows Explorer it comes back. Does anyone know how to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:kmuntz
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 400 total points
ID: 7062409
You are being hit by Windows File Protection.  Reboot the system in Safe mode and replace the file.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7063048
Here is an MS KB article explaining what geoffryn mentioned and what you are running up against.

Description of the Windows 2000 Windows File Protection Feature
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q222193


The Crazy One
0