Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Userdefined fields in Folder in code.......

Posted on 2002-06-07
12
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to get to the UserDefined Fields collection at the folder level as I will be using these fields in a Restrict Clause in code.  I have several custom forms in this folder and don't really want to get to an item in the form, then use the form's field collection.

I know this can be done because in the field choser you can chose fields_in_this_folder?  I just don't know how to get at this.

Thanks in advance,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:Rog D
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7116250
You need to publish the form into that folder...this will add the fields to that folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 7117766
I am looking for code to get at the  UserDefined Fields at the Folder level.  This is needed because the .restrict or .find will not work unless these fields are defined at the folder level.  What I am trying to do is develop a combo box in a vb program that will let the user dynamically create the search criteria on a folder level.  So I need to get at the user defined fields at a folder level not item level.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7121624
I understand that, but unless you "define" the user-defined fields in that folder, they will not exist there until you publish a form with those fields to that folder.  Once that is done, you can address these fields directly from code...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7121633
What ultimately is your goal?  Addressing a field...seeing if a field exists?  There is no point to "addressing" the user-defined fields unless you are wanting to get information out of that field...the .restrict and .find only apply to data within the field, not the fields themselves.  If you provide a little more information as to what you are trying to accomplish, it may make it easier to help out with any code samples.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 7121691
I have already defined theses fields at the folder level.  

What I am trying to do is fill a combo box with the list of the folder userdefined fields.  I have a custom program that searches folders for contacts based on users building search criteria (I am using the restrict/find methods and want to give the users (standard and userdefined fields) in a combo box to help them build this.

Thanks,

Roger
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7121792
Why not just show them how to customize the view to display the information they are looking for?

What are your users building search criteria based on?  Names, Addresses, locations?  Are they entering this information on a custom form?

To populate the combobox, the first thing you would need to do is capture the user-defined fields as strings; then populate the combobox using the "array" of strings that you captured.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 7121830
I have a custom contact form that is used. (This is where all of the userdefined fields come from.  There are several regular fields there too.  

The application I wrote is to do a custom search (Like Advanced Find) where the user can select Frequent fields, User Defined Fields in this folder etc.)  I am trying to figure out how to populate the User Defined Fields by folder using code for my own combo box.

Thanks,

Roger
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7121884
It would be easier to just simply use the Advanced Find feature in the folder, click the advanced tab and select the user-defined field you want to search on...

If there are certain fields that would be search more often than not, simply include these in your "dropdown" boxes...you wouldn't necessarily need them all, just the ones that your folks will need to search.  Once there, you can use the .find and .restrict to accomplish your "searches".
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 7122129
Ok, I understand this.  The problem is that the solution I am developing will allow the search to span multiple folder including Public Folders and other mailboxes.  This cannot be done in the advanced find.

I know it can be done, because it's done in Outlook already.  I can get the userdefined collection from an item, but wanted the userdefined collection from the folder.

The other problem I have is there are folders created, then custom froms have been moved there.  Outook will not automatically create these userdefined fields at the folder level.  This has to be done programatically or manually.  I have a tool that will do this for them programatically, but can't get the collection back from the folder level.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hollenbk earned 1000 total points
ID: 7122229
Your main problem is going to be getting your user-defined fields in all the folders you are searching...If they only exist in the one folder, the search will only work in that folder.

Also, using Outlook's Advanced Find, you can mark individual folders (or the parent top folder) and mark as many or as few folders to search as you would like... on the Advanced tab, click the Browse button in the top right-hand corner and it will pull up a browse list with checkboxes to mark which folders to search in.  In the lower left corner, there will be a summary as to how many folders, etc. it is looking through to match your search criteria.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345886
Hello Rog

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to hollenbk
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374938
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0