Solved

win2000 mapping a share on a cdrom server

Posted on 2002-06-07
25
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I recently installed win 2000 professional on a client in the office.  We have an NT server.  I am unable to map shares on the rom server from the 2000 client.  Every time I attempt to map a share I get an error message that reads "The mapping network drive cannot be created because the following error has occurred: an unexpected network error has occurred" I am able to map the shares on win 95 & 98 clients.  I am an administrator of the 2000 client.  I have upgraded the 2000 client to sp2.  I want to upgrade all clients to win 2000 as soon as I can get this to work.  Help on the matter would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JackOfAllTrades
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
25 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:peejay007
ID: 7062658
If the NT server is a DC you should join the 2000 client to the domain.
If this is just a peer-to-peer network, you need to turn on the guest account, change the password for the guest account to what ever you want on the NT Server, then connect to the share from the 2000 server.

Also try using the I.P. address of the NT server to connect with I.E. \\192.168.69.12\sharename

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JackOfAllTrades
ID: 7062815
peejay007,
The NT server is a DC and the client is a part of the domain.  I tried the Ip address and it did not work.  I can map the cd rom on the nt server, just not any shares on my rom servers. ????
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JackOfAllTrades
ID: 7062873
peejay007,
The NT server is a DC and the client is a part of the domain.  I tried the Ip address and it did not work.  I can map the cd rom on the nt server, just not any shares on my rom servers. ????
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7063148
If You have a DC NT server and also a separate CDROM server, then you must make sure that the CDROM server is also part of the DOMAIN.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063173
What type of CDROM server is this? Can you give us some more information about the hardware?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JackOfAllTrades
ID: 7063275
The rom server is also a part of the Domain.  The cd server is a generic seven disk tower with a lan connection.  I don't know much about it.  On the W2k client I can see the rom server in the domain, when I click on it to explore, the client cannot read it.  The hour glass will come up and eventually I have to end the task.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063288
If you can find the manufacturers name and model number, we may be able to find out if it is just not compatible with Windows 2000. There is a possibility, but very unlikely that it will not be able to be read by a Windows 2000 client.

BTW - how do you get the CDROM server to connect to the Domain? What kind of interface does it have?

Can you ping the name and IP address of the CDROM server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JackOfAllTrades
ID: 7063314
The manufacturers name is Cosmos the model # is A499532.  The server is connected to domain thru the network card and the rom server has a SCSI interface.  I can ping the rom server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063354
The CDROM server can only be connected to the NETWORK by the network card.

Connecting to a DOMAIN, requires a bit more. Your unique name must be added to the Domain by a Domain admin using secure authentication. This is usually donr in the Operating System. If this hardware does not have an operating system, it may be a more difficult situation.

Connecting to a NETWORK is a physical connection like connecting a network card, cables, and switches.
Connecting to a Domain is a vitual software-based connection. Your computer name is authenticated and linked to a GUID (or SID...) in a SAM database help by the Domain on the Domain Controller.

I will look into that CDROM Server for you and let you know what I find...

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JackOfAllTrades
ID: 7063373
jmiller47,
We have software that we loaded to configure the servers (name them, give them an IPaddress), then they were added to the domain.  Maybe the firmware needs to be updated??  The thing is the company (DTK) that we bought the servers from is out of business.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063396
Yeah, and unfortunately, I can't find that company anywhere. No one sells their products anymore that I can see. You probably do need a firmware upgrade for authentication reasons of the new Windows 2000 Clients, but that is only a possibility.

With that company completely out of business, I would look at the possibility of replacing the CDROM server when you can. If not for this problem, then the possibility of having a larger problem later and having no support at all...

Otherwise, look in the software you use to administer it and see if there is an automatic download of the firmare from their site, or possibly a reference to their web site for support in their help file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peejay007
ID: 7063506
You say it's connected via a SCSI interface to the NT server?.
Does it show up int the disk administrator?
Does the CD tower have a drive letter assigned to it on the NT Server?.
Is that drive letter shared?
Are the permissions set so everyone can access the share?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063521
So the CDROM tower is not connected directly to the network through a network card, but a SCSI cable connecting it to a Windows NT Server?

Is that correct? Or is it a standalone machine connected directly to the network?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JackOfAllTrades
ID: 7064418
The Rom tower is connected to the network directly through the network card.  It is a stand alone machine with its own operating system.  The cd rom that is in the nt server can be shared and read by the 2k client with no problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peejay007
ID: 7064523
What OS is running on the CD-ROM tower?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JackOfAllTrades
ID: 7064584
Some proprietary OS that came with the Cosmos rom server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peejay007
ID: 7065034
Hmm, that may be your problem... the proprietary OS that is...
I would say contact the MFG. of the CD-ROM tower for more info.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7065095
The reseller is out of business. Have you found any information on the Manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7065273
I would take a look at the following h in the resource kit ( For NT, although it should also be in the win2k kit, or downloadable from the MS site ).

See the last part of this explanation regarding remote use of FIXACL :

                  This tool resets the NTFS file and folder permissions of system files for Windows NT Server or  Windows NT Workstation to their default values.

                  When system permissions have been lost, FIXACLS can restore default permissions to the system files.
                  For example, the Windows NT convert command only converts your file system to NTFS. It does not set
                  the default permissions after the conversion. FIXACLS fills this gap.

                  To use FIXACLS, your user account needs "Backup files and folders" privileges on the computer where
                  the files and folders are stored, and you must be logged on as a member of the Administrators group
                  for the domain or computer where your user account is defined. Otherwise, "Access denied" error
                  messages may occur.

                  FIXACLS sets the permissions to the values defined in %SYSTEMROOT%\INF\PERMS.INF. Therefore,
                  access to this file is also required to run FIXACLS.

                  Although FIXACLS is primarily a GUI utility, it can be run from the command prompt with the /q (quiet)
                  switch. This switch allows the tool to run in a script, or on a remote machine via a utility such as Remote
                  Console, REMOTE.EXE, or RSH.EXE. Note that if the /q switch is used, no messages are displayed
                  regardless of failure or success. FIXACLS has no other command-line switches.

                  For more information

                  For more details on how to use FIXACLS:

  Overview of Windows NT Resource Kit Tools version 4.00.03 © Microsoft Corporation 1985 - 1997
-----------------------------

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7065550
SysExpert, I'm not sure that this will work since the probelm is on the standalone CDROM server with a proprietary OS, not Microsoft...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peejay007
ID: 7065882
Do you know if anyone took over support for the CD-ROM box?.
If not you may just want to save your self the lost hair (from pulling it out) and not use it...
I know that's not what you want to hear but.....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7065963
Whoops, wrong paste window.

The last comment was not intended to be posted here.

Regarding your CD-Rom server, depending on how sophisticated it is, it may be better to simply wipe it and install win2k Server instead.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 175 total points
ID: 7066177
It's probably not sophisticated, but houses a lot of CDROM drives... Which a normal server would not allow him to do. This device however would be able to..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JackOfAllTrades
ID: 7067066
I am going to just pull the roms and put them in something i can Load Windows 2000 on.  The Rom server is not at all sophisticated.  Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7067073
I hope that works for you.
0