?
Solved

Hyperlink  with spaces problem

Posted on 2002-06-07
13
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am putting hotspots(hyperlinks) to files on the network in the lotus notes i send around.  This does not work on all computers. The link launches IE and some of the PC's get the "page cannot be displayed" message.  The path has spaces in it and the address bar subsitues %20 for the spaces in the path.  Is there a way or setting to get IE to stop putting the %20 in the path.  I think this is the problem.
We are running Lotus notes 4.6.6 and IE 5.5

Any help would be great
Wardy
0
Comment
Question by:Wardy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 7063509
The %20 is how browsers interpret a space in a address. Are you sure the pcs in question can see the path the link is pointing to. To test try to browse to the path your pointing to with Windows Explorer.
Also if the link you give looks like X:\filepath\htmlfile.htm some IE versions don't know how to interpret this. Instead try file:///X:\filepath\htmfile.htm

Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 400 total points
ID: 7066203
IE will automatically put %20 in where there are spaces.

Netscape will NOT and will not be able to view the page.


The way to fix this?  Anything that will EVER be viewed thru a web browser should NOT have spaces in the names.  Naming convention of the web is to use underscores "_" instead of spaces in names.


this file.html

would be

this_file.html



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7067570
As I recall IE and Netscape don't interpret %20 or (+) as spaces when accessing files. So as bruno suggests never use spaces in files names.

(Bill Gates please note that allowing spaces in file names was the most cretinious thing you ever did.)

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wardy
ID: 7067578
you are exactly right.  The spaces in the path cause problems(not only for this app) and have to go.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wardy
ID: 7067584
Thanks for the answer.  I have tried that with mixed success.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7067743
>>I have tried that with mixed success.


only mixed success?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 7068028
On our intranet we have no problems with spaces.

But whatever works works.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7069248
Ajnin on an Intranet you are accessing files via HTTP and the browsers generally handle the spaces. However wardy is accesing them as files (so far as I can tell) and the browsers do not behave in the same way.

Regardless of that a space within a URL is an illegal character and unless encoded using either %20 or + you can not be certain that all browsers, including future versions, will work.

Steve
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7073809
It looks like you've been helped here, Wardy. Good news.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7080946
Please repond to the experts here who have helped you.
Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7083657
Wardy,

I am curious why you feel this was only worth a B?

If you do not respond here I will ask a mod to review the question to see if they also feel the answer was only worth a B.



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7100871
Wardy, you still have not responded here.   I will give you one more chance before asking a mod for review.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7100888
Thanks, Asta, for pointing this out.  No comments as to why less than an A grade was given, despite requests for information.  Additionally, Asker said:
From: Wardy  Date: 06/10/2002 09:52AM PST  
you are exactly right.  The spaces in the path cause problems(not only for this app) and have to go.
Thanks  
----------------------
Grade corrected.

Please see this link for grading guidance, and please take a moment in the future to add comments any time you choose a grade less than an A so we can all understand our shortfalls (if there are any).  This not only helps the participants in the question thread, but also those in the future who may access this question from our PAQ.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/new_users/Q_20310437.html

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0