?
Solved

Need your advise urgently

Posted on 2002-06-07
26
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Dear Experts,
I am a Bsc. Internet Technology student thinking of a VB program to do as my final year project. Since VB programming is much easier than Java and some other programming languages, it is suggested by the college to develope a complex VB System used at its fullest potential as a final year project. The college is unhappy with hotel registration system or an online shop. I am looking forward to develope a network VB program which is developed with more than 1000 lines of codes written as set by the college. Please give me some ideas with some related source codes dear Experts. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Xs21
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7062512
I don't have any code, but how about an point of sale system.  A software for retail stores that when a person buys something it automatically deducts it from inventory and sets the order up for shipping as well as provides reports and inventory information.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7062527
gencross,
I'm looking for a network program. It'd be great if you can get me one.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7062540
Experts don't do homework! They answer specific problems you encountered while developing your own application.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7062552
If you look around I'm sure you will be able to find something :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7062561
emoreau,
It's not homework, it's suggestions... even if there's no source code! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7062563
emoreau,
It's not homework, it's suggestions... even if there's no source code! :)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7062568
Why not contact a local company (probably a small business) and see if they need anything.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7062574
>>It'd be great if you can get me one.

isn't it a request for code?

What is a network application for you? something like a chat? What gencross suggested is something that can be a real application that many programmers will need to do someday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7062581
mlmcc,
I develope software for companies but most of them are Loan System like money lending and collection agencies. As I said I'm looking for network program mlmcc Thanks for your comment though
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbDoc
ID: 7062582
It’s always tough to come up with a senior project that your college would like. When I get the time I teach VB on a college level and my students have the same problem.  A good project would be to find a great source of information and breakdown that source into trends.  Visual Basic has the capabilities of parsing web content. Here are some thoughts for a project. 1. Look at car dealers on the web. Get the prices of cars from different areas and create trend reports for similar models in different areas based on monthly searches. 2. Look at a Motel/Hotel chain thought out the US and use their web site to strip off the price for different areas based upon the month and holidays. 3. Lots of prices on the web for the same product. Create a automatic program that will search the web for a product and create a trend report based on a time line.  Hope that this helps. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7062585
mlmcc,
I develope software for companies but most of them are Loan System like money lending and collection agencies. As I said I'm looking for network program mlmcc Thanks for your comment though
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7062591
don't use the refresh button. use the reload
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7062600
>>I'm looking for network program

Are you talking about a local network or an internet app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7062601
mlmcc,
I develope software for companies but most of them are Loan System like money lending and collection agencies. As I said I'm looking for network program mlmcc Thanks for your comment though
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7062607
mlmcc,
I develope software for companies but most of them are Loan System like money lending and collection agencies. As I said I'm looking for network program mlmcc Thanks for your comment though
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7062608
mlmcc,
I develope software for companies but most of them are Loan System like money lending and collection agencies. As I said I'm looking for network program mlmcc Thanks for your comment though
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7062609
I think we get it by now :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7062648
gencross, :D I'm talking about Internet Application and vbDoc excellent idea but I'm from Malaysia and the citizen here rarely advertise or even visit websites to purchase products.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbDoc
ID: 7062744
Xs21, You are being graded on your ability to write a Visual Basic Application. The complexity of the application will get the grade, I wouldn't think that you need to address your audience in Malaysia.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7062773
The point of sale system would work fine over the net.  In fact, it would be quite useful for smaller companies with a few locations to hit off of the same data.  It would minimize inventory problems that come with multiple locations, and be accessible from anywhere.

>>but I'm from Malaysia and
the citizen here rarely advertise or even visit websites to purchase products.

Why be concerned, this is just a project, and it doesn't sound like people are going to use the app anyway if they don't advertise or purchase over the net (what do they do?)

btw vbDoc, good idea.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vbDoc earned 400 total points
ID: 7062846
Thank you .. .. vb_doc takes a bow.

Here's a project .. .. On-line patient schedule that the patient could be eMailed a day before their appointment and the provider could download his/her’s schedule for the day. The schedule could be viewed on a network or on the internet. hmmmmm .. .. anyone interested? I have the company <grin>.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7062930
Xs21, you have now have some good idea's.  I'm sure one will work for you.  They are all "real world" type applications that will benefit you in the future.

Doc, sounds like it could be fun...more info if your serious (gencross@springhillcc.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7064303
vbDoc, that'd be great! Could you please elaborate for me? What are the fields needed except Patience's Personal Details and their sickness? ...and I believe that Clinic/Hospital must stay connected to the isp at all time.
And I also believe they need something like MSN Messenger which alerts them when there's an e-mail arrives. woAH. I'm very interested to know them vbDoc! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbDoc
ID: 7068180
This is the seed and you are the farmer. I have a rule that I tell my students. “It’s your pencil, it’s your paper, and it’s your program.” The only hint that I can give you is: If you are going to do a Patient Scheduler type of program then you might want to look over the shoulder of your local doctor. It’s time to award the points and start programming. Best of luck. Dr. Nyhart  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7075218
Xs21,

Why the C grade?  The idea that you accepted is a good idea, they were all good idea's.  I'm not sure if you wanted someone to write it for you or provide you with every detail, but this is all part of being a good developer.

Frankly, if I were a professor I would give an 'F' to anyone who used a program someone else wrote for them.  I'm not talking about using code snippets, or asking experts to help you solve a particular problem (we all need that from time to time, that's why we're here), but it seems you wanted more than that because of a C grade on the question.

Ok, that's my 2 cents.  Be a good developer.  As developers we creatively think up solutions to solve problems:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xs21
ID: 7075398
gencross,
I needed elaborations as well mate, for example how would a bedridden patient walks to his computer and schedule his appointment, besides now I can't even do the project he suggested thanks to my supervisor saying that there are too many of such projects and she also said that I can't use VB. But lucky enough I got the alternate topic with brief elaboration from my supervisor. I still thank vbDoc for his topics as well his best wishes and thoughts.

gencross, I'm not asking for anyone to develope for me MY project ;) Thankq for sharing your comment.
0