[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

look for a specific odbc driver on the computer

Posted on 2002-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
My app requires a specific access odbc driver that is used by another program. how do I check the computer to see if the driver exists?

0
Comment
Question by:SE081398
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vbDoc earned 200 total points
ID: 7062958
Found some code. Go to www.planetsourcecode.com search for 'ODBC driver' in the Visual Basic section.
regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7080728
Go into the ODBC Manager on your PC and look for it.

Click on the Drivers tab to see if that version of Access driver is available.

RichW
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7873386
Hi SE,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept RichW's comment(s) as an answer.

SE, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SE081398
ID: 7875927
my appologies !!  I completly forgot about the question.  you know how it is when you get caught up in work.  I looked at the site you referred to and it appears they may be something there I can use, thanks.

I downloaded some code and will be looking at it soon.

thank you for the new resource.

0