Solved

Latest Update Page

Posted on 2002-06-07
20
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am extremely new to programming in Lotus Notes.  (Today is my first day)but not to programming in general.  I am pretty good in Access, VB, ASP and other areas.

I say that because with my question I may need a bit more explanation than many of the people that post to this site until I get up to Lotus Speed.

With that said I need to put a page in a database so when users open the db the first page they see lists the new updates whether it be announcements, attachments, edits to technical documents in the db etc etc.

I know that Lotus tracks this data "history" in some way but not sure how to access this wellspring of info in a step by step fashion.

Can someone explain this to a newborn Lotus programmer?

Thanks
Randy

0
Comment
Question by:Randy2001
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 67 total points
ID: 7063622
This is not something kept track by Lotus Notes automatically. Rather the designer/analyst who is responsible for that db will document the changes and keeps track of revisions

Usually, About Database document is used to track these changes. You goto database properties (launch tab) and set to open About db document if modified and when it is openeds options. And you document everything about the revisions to the db in about db document.

It can be done by other methods, like creating a specific document and opening it or dedicating a page (in R5) etc., but this is the simplest approach

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 67 total points
ID: 7065574
IF you are talking about new documents in a database, then each person automatically sees the Unread documents ( in the color red ) when the database is opened.

If you just want to show the newest documents in a view , then sort by the date it was last changed, and put the link to that view in the about this database and have the default set to open the first link it finds.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 66 total points
ID: 7066249
You can actually do this quite simply:
1) Create a view that holds all documents in your database, sort it on modification date.
To sort on creation date:
As formula for the first column to sort on use 'Simple Function' and select 'Last Modified'.
2) Create a form or page with an embedded view element that displays the view you just created
3) Create a frameset with one frame or two frames, depending on what you want the user to be able to do.
If you just want him/her to see this one view, use only one frame. As the contents of the frame select the form/page with the embedded view.
If you want the user to be able to navigate to other views, use a page with a navigator or outline in the other frame.
4) Set the launch properties of the database (you find this by selecting the properties of the database and then select the 5th tab, with the rocket) to 'Open designated Frameset' and select the name of the frameset you just created. If the database is also accessed through web browsers, use the same settings for 'When opened in a browser'.

You've got a few alternative approaches, so you can choose. If you need any further explanation about any solution, just let us know.

Regards,
JM
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11250258
Randy2001,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 728 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between HemanthaKumar http:#7063622 and SysExpert http:#7065574 and jerrith http:#7066249

Any objections should be posted here in the next  4  days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Thanks,
Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11304141
So, why did we only get a B?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11313222
Well, a detailed step by step description of how to solve a problem would certainly certify as a complete answer, so I'd give all of us an A for this.
It's not because a user is too lazy or whatever that experts shouldn't get the grade they deserve, right?

After all, it's the experts that make EE work, don't they?

I think my fellow experts would agree that certainly in this case the problem was solved by the comments provided.

Kind regards,
JM
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11313422
The whole grading system concept is nonsense.
When a dumb user who needs my help to solve his problems also is allowed to grade my level of expertise, then is he the greater expert then me!
His grading is and can only be a way to say: Thank You!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11315180
I Concur with JM...When it is abondened it doesn't mean that the answer was not given to user satisfaction.. Plainly the Asker has ignored the effort  that expert has put in and when defaulted it is not the expert who has to be penalised with Grade anything other than "A"

There is no one other than user who can validate the soln. When he doesn't grade he lost his chance and by default it should be graded as "A"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11315297
Okay, thanks, netminder.
And thanks for the backup guys :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11315590
JM, I have recd numerous B from the abondened question last week ;-)  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11315688
Well, certainly in the case of Hemantha, I'm sure every single answer should have been an A :-p
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11315981
Yes, yes. I agree. A B is still better than nothing :-D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11318508
Nevermind... NetMinder. I am planning to quit the forum soon so the points really doesn't matter !!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11321945
That's what you get when people don't get rewarded for the free time they put it.
Even the best experts can only take so much and will leave EE :-)

Sad to see you go Hemantha, you're a to expert!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11321947
...top expert I mean of course :)
0