Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free tone has changed

Posted on 2002-06-07
13
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi... some months ago the free tone from my telephone line was a long "beeeeeeee", now it is a "beeeee beeeee beeeee". Because of this (I think) my modem and many other modems I've seen didn't recognice the "free tone" so they don't start dialing.

A work around for this is to configure the modem unchecking the option "Wait for dial tone before dialing" on Windows. So the modem dials no matter the line is free or busy.

Again, because of this, I cannot automate dialup networking to keep dialing till connected.

Does anyone know any weird AT command so the modem correctly handle the new free tone?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nfernand
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7063806
You could try adding "," (commas) in the dialing string ahead of the phone number, this would make it pause for 2 seconds per comma until the staccato dial tone turns steady.

This is assuming that it does eventually turn steady; my voicemail will have a staccato dial tone for about 3 seconds if I have messages waiting.

You might want to check with the phone company to make sure there isn't a glitch in their hardware.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
t1n0m3n earned 400 total points
ID: 7064060
definitely call the phone company.  that is abnormal.
unless they just gave you voicemail, and you haven't checked it yet.
Try dialing your own number from your phone, does it go to voice mail?  if it does you just got free voicemail from the phone company.

Merry christmas.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7064068
BTW :
Standard pin numbers to access your new, free voicemail is 0000 or 1234 or 0123 or the last four digits of your telephone number.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7066552
Your phone isn't redirected for incoming calls, possibly? Some exchanges will give a broken dial tone when this function is active.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 7068658
Thanks to every one for your help... our local phone company give us free message mailboxes (to every phone number). Let me check how to read those messages and I'll tell yuo back.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 7095590
Ok.. after many days of trying to talk with any $#%& human in my telephone company I've found what's my mailbox password (the goverment places in this country are like hell). By the way, I had 3 non-voice messages which I deleted, but ring tone keeps the same. I have no additional phone services.

I've seen some modems recognices these tones as free-tones. Does anyone know something about an AT command for this?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7097223
Did you check the mailbox from the line that you are using the modem on?  Hook up a phone, dial you own number, input the pin, and listen until you hear "You have no messages" (or somthing like that) and hang up.
Wait 1 minute, pick up the phone and check to see if your line has broken or continuous dial tone.
If it is now continuous, congrats.
If not, let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 7098701
Thanks.. I've done that till no messages left. But the "new free tone" keeps appearing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7106435
Sounds like a misconfiguration at the telco, have them remove the voice mail and see if that fixes it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7133491
Try atx3d i used this once when i had a modem from another country, it didn't understand my telco's tones, give it a go however it maybe just the AT command for "Wait for dial tone before dialing"

Good luck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150626
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 7233281
Hi... sorry for beeing late. I've been checking many other solutions without success.

I'm gonna live with this and ask a moderator to close this question.

Bye and thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 8369825
Hi.. checking a little bit more, I've found you'e right. It's the fu..ng answer from my telephone company.

Thanks, and sorry for beeing late.
0