Solved

Installing SE Trio 3D (365/366) Video Driver

Posted on 2002-06-07
8
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Using Windows 98 (not SE), I'm having a problem with the video.

S3 Trio 3D (365/366) PCI

Whenever I open a program the screen momentarily changes into multicolored dots. I tried to delete the old video driver, but it keeps on reappearing after bootup. Can anyone help? Perhaps all I need to do is make some adjustments to the settings or BIOS? Who knows :-)

Erik
0
Comment
Question by:ehundrieser
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7063451
I'd look for a more up-to-date driver.  If your computer manufacturer or the video card manufacturer cannot help you, try these two:

http://www.driverguide.com/

http://www.windrivers.com

The first one offers a free membership, the second you have to pay to join.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7063464
When did this start happening.
It could also be a software or hardware problem.

 I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !


Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt
and select a registry date from before the problem started.

 Check the IE version and try to do a repair from the add/remove in the Control panel - choosing remove  gives you a repair option.


 these are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options, click the Settings button, then the View Objects button and remove everything except the CV3 class file.

Now click the Advanced tab and check the box that says "disable script debugger"

Go to Start>Run, type msconfig, click the startup tab and uncheck Machine Debug Manager.

   I hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 7063566
SysExpert: I noticed it happening immediately after installing DUN v1.4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 7063568
I'm still trying to figure out why I can't delete the video driver from Safe Mode.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 7063663
no one ever suggests a bad video card, or too little video memory on the card. this  'dots' stuff is typical 'not enough video memory'
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 7063723
Thanks for everyone's suggestion. The problem vanished after discovering that the DUN v1.4 installation changed the color to 256. I remember noticing some strange video behavior just as soon as the PC restared after the DUN install. Resolution for this PC should be "High Color (16bit)." Now, to whom do I assign points. Don't be shy :-)

Erik
Los Angeles
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7064757
Well, I may have gotten you thinking about what software was installed before the problems started. This apparently pointed you to the DUN installation.

  ----------------------------------------------------
To distribute points you can accept a comment as an answer or

You can open up new questions with points for each expert with a subject like " For xxxnname" for help with...
, and notify the experts here of what you did and perhaps even provide the links,

or

You can put in a request to                    
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
to distribute the points in any manner you think is proper.
This is especially true when you think you have received good information from more than one person.

Also see  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

     I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehundrieser
ID: 7064792
SysExpert, taking another look at your recommendations, I'm assigning all points to you. Thank you!

Erik
0