[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mailbox sharing

Posted on 2002-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Simple question.  Is there a way to share a mailbox from within exchange server not outlook?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:reduakm
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 200 total points
ID: 7063423
Yes, go to permissions tab on the mailbox properties and add the other NT account to be a user of that mailbox.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7063447
In Exchange 2000, show advanced features by highlighting the Users OU, then selecting View and clicking advanced features, then go to the Exchange Advanced Tab in the properties of the account/mailbox and click Mailbox rights to add them there with whatever rights you like. <-_->
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 7091543
First I had to choose Options from the Tools menu because the permissions tab was hidden by default.
0