Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

permissions.....

Posted on 2002-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Okay Using Exchange/Outlook 2000, I as an adminstrator want to be able to see all user's calendar and contacts.
How can this permission be granted to me easily. I don't want to log in at each individuals computer
and share out the folders and grant the appropriate permissions.
Can this be done on the server as a group or something?
0
Comment
Question by:lobos
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 400 total points
ID: 7063419
Exchange 5.5 or Exchange 2000?

If Exchange 5.5 then you need service account admin rights at the Org, Site, and Config container

Then in outlook, you just to to file - open other- choose the mailbox and what folder you want to view in the mailbox.

In Exchange 2000, you need to open Exchange System Manager, expand down to the storage group - Mailbox store, open properties, go to Security Tab, then add yourself as having full control and Recieve As and Send As rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 7070863
Wow that is like total control......by setting the two on........is there a way to limit it a bit....for example....allow a user access to everyone's contact and calendar but not the inbox or other folders?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7070984
That is client side only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 7072701
Okay what do mean, so I can force something on my client computer that will override the server permissions?
How is this done?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7073193
ON the client that wants to share out the calendar and contacts folder.
Right click calendar, go to permissions, at specific permissions for whoever needs access to that object.
Do the same for contacts.

From the other client, to open the folder, open Outlook, go to File, Open - Open Other User's Folder put the above person's name in the mailbox and choose either the calendar or contacts folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 7073328
I understand that....but setting this permission on the client to only share out the caledar and contacts. But if have the setting on the server for the admin as having full control and Recieve As and Send As rights doing this on the client is pointless, the admin will still see my other folders or not?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7073333
That is true, you will need to remove the send as and recieve as rights.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 7073424
Basically if you are service account admin you can see everything, but its only the same as being a domain admin and having full rights to everyones folders and files.
Admins need this right to be able to effectively manage the system and this is why the rights need to be delegated very carefully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 7073608
Got all the information I needed. Thanks.
0