Solved

MS Outlook 2000 using assigned tasks to reocurr

Posted on 2002-06-07
4
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I need to know how to set-up Outlook 2000 tasks where I can asign a task to someone other than my-self and have the recurrence feature work on my task list?

If I asign a task to an employee, it emails out, they accept, once they are completed, they check it off, their machine emails me, and checks the task of on my machine - WORKS GREAT.

Now if I want to do exactly the same as above, but make it reoccurr daily/weekly/etc it doesn't work.  I create it on my machine, it emails them, it adds it to their task list, they complete it, it advances their task one interval, it emails me, BUT IT DOESN'T UPDATE the task on my machine.  Even if I check it off for them, it will tell me I am not the owner and it will not advance to the next interval.

Any help would be great.

Marc Hubert
mhubert@summitdirect.com
0
Comment
Question by:sumham
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7064261
It sounds like you are asking the impossible.  When you assign someone a task and they accept.  You are trusting them to do that task.  It sounds like you don't trust them and want a constant update.
Couldn't you set up a recurring reminder for this?  If you want to email them every Friday and ask about the status of the task, create a recurring reminder for yourself.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 37 total points
ID: 7064358
Here's documentation that slink9 is correct when saying that recurring tasks don't work this way:

Q198287 OL2000: Recurring Task Request Does Not Update in Senders List
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q198/2/87.asp

As the article mentions, one workaround is to simply assign individual rather than recurring tasks.

You could also use the article below to get e-mail updates as each iteration is completed, it automatically sends an e-mail whenever a task is marked as complete, and then creates the new task for the owner as well.  While you wouldn't be tracking these via tasks you would receive e-mail updates when each recurrance is marked as complete.

Q239087 OL2000: How to Create a Recurring E-mail Message
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q239/0/87.asp

Additionally, you might check http://www.slipstick.com for any custom add-ons that might allow this type of functionality.  I haven't encountered this particular functionality there, but there is a lot of data there and I haven't done much digging on task related problems there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347080
Hello sumham

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points split ,slink9,traval
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7430361
Question has been closed as per recommendation

slink9 points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20394638.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0