Solved

Get the Age of a person in Excel formula

Posted on 2002-06-07
10
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

  Hello experts.
 
  Here is a neat little task that I need:
 
  I have a persons Date of birth 06/29/70.
  And I have todays date, lets say 06/07/02.
 
  I need a formula that would return an Integer
  that shows a persons Age - in this case 32 years old.
 
  So, in A1 - DOB, in B1 Today's Date, in C1 - Formula.
 
  You can give me few ways of doing it if you wish.
  The most elegant formula wins.
   
 
  Thanks a lot,
  LenkaL
 
0
Comment
Question by:LenkaL
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7063530
Here is a link to a add-in program for excel that does exactly what you are looking to do:

http://www.j-walk.com/ss/excel/files/xdate.htm

=XDATEYEARDIF(xdate1,xdate2):
Returns the number of full years between two dates

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blakeh1
ID: 7063562
For Years
=IF(OR(A1>B1,A1=B1),0,IF((DATE(YEAR(A1)+1,MONTH(B1),DAY(B1))-A1)<365,YEAR(B1)-YEAR(A1)-1,YEAR(B1)-YEAR(A1)))
For Months
=IF(OR(A1>B1,A1=B1),0,IF(MONTH(A1)<MONTH(B1),MONTH(B1)-MONTH (A1),IF(MONTH(A1)>MONTH(B1),12+MONTH(B1)-MONTH(A1),0)))
For Days
=IF(OR(A1>B1,A1=B1),0,IF(DAY(A1)>DAY(B1),DATE(YEAR(A1), MONTH(A1)+1,DAY(B1))+1-A1,IF(DAY(A1)<DAY(B1),DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),DAY(B1))-A1,0)))

To show all in one cell use

=IF(OR(A1>B1,A1=B1),0,IF((DATE(YEAR(A1)+1,MONTH(B1),DAY(B1))-A1)<365,YEAR(B1)-YEAR(A1)-1,YEAR(B1)-YEAR(A1))) & " years " & IF(OR(A1>B1,A1=B1),0,IF(DAY(A1)>DAY(B1),DATE(YEAR(A1), MONTH(A1)+1,DAY(B1))+1-A1,IF(DAY(A1)<DAY(B1),DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1),DAY(B1))-A1,0))) & " months " & IF(OR(A1>B1,A1=B1),0,IF(MONTH(A1)<MONTH(B1),MONTH(B1)-MONTH(A1),IF(MONTH(A1)>MONTH(B1),12+MONTH(B1)-MONTH(A1),0))) & " days"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blakeh1
ID: 7063571
Sorry, I didn't realize you just needed the years. In that case you can use the built in (although undocumented) excel function

=DATEDIF(A1,B1,"y")
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blakeh1 earned 50 total points
ID: 7063576
Note: you won't find the function in the Function wizard, or in the help file (at least in 97) as it is there for purposes of compatability with Lotus files

the syntax is

=DateDif(<<Start>>,<<End>>, <<Interval>>)

You can also use this as the interval to find month's, or day's

"m" - difference in months
"d" - difference in days
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 7063693
Dont know about elegant but it works

=ROUNDDOWN((B1-A1)/365.25,0)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:lstaple
ID: 7064611
This seems to work in C1:

=INT((A1-B1)/365) & " years old"

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WJReid
ID: 7065145
Hi LenkaL,
I agree with blakeh1 on this and you do not nee the todays date colum if you modify the formula in C1 to the following:

=DATEDIF(A1,TODAY(),"y")

Regards,

WJReid
0
 

Author Comment

by:LenkaL
ID: 7067899
Thanks guys,
 Lots of interesting formulas, but like blakeh's so far.
 Do you now if DATEDIF is available in Office 2000?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WJReid
ID: 7068364
Hi Lenkal,

It may not show up on the list of functions, but if you just type it as shown above, it will work in Office 2000.

Regards,

WJReid
0
 

Author Comment

by:LenkaL
ID: 7073934

 Thanks,
 LenkaL.
0