Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating popup windows with the Internet Control

Posted on 2002-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When you go to certain websites, it will automatically open a new window and hide tool, menu, status, and address bars.  How do I do this in a browser I created using the Microsoft Internet Control?  I got the browser to create a new instance of the window but I do not know how to make it so that it hides certain bars and resizes correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:vpl4
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toad224
ID: 7063601
That would most likely be done in Javascript.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 7063613
When you create the new instance of the Window, you can also set a series of parameters to enable or disable creatin features such as menu bar, status bar, tool bars, etc.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wildi
ID: 7064661
The appropriate javascript method is:
  window.open(<Source>,<WindowName>,<Options>)

sample:
  window.open("mysource.htm","Window1","width=310,height=400,left=0,top=0,toolbar=no,menubar=no");


Possible options are:
dependent= yes|no
height= [Pixel]
hotkeys= yes|no
innerHeight= [Pixel]
innerWidth= [Pixel]
left= [Pixel]
location= yes|no
menubar= yes|no
resizable= yes|no
screenX= [Pixel]
screenY= [Pixel]
scrollbars= yes|no
status= yes|no
toolbar= yes|no
top= [Pixel]
width= [Pixel]


However it is maybe better to post further question on this to the appropriate javascript or ASP forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpl4
ID: 7071804
After seeing this response, I looked at the control again and I found events(?) like OnStatusBar or OnMenuBar which defined if these items would show.  I tried them and they worked perfectly.  Thanks.
0