Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report not printing

Posted on 2002-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am using VB 6 Enterprise with Crystal
Reports 8.5. I am using the OCX control. On
the development machine, the report will
print fine when I execute the code. On
another machine, we installed the executable
and all of the associated dlls that Crystal
uses and the app needs using the application
setup wizard application. On this machine,
the report will not print at all. However,
other crystal reports that are in this app
will print from this machine.

The code that I am executing looks like the
following:
crysControl.DataFiles(0) = App.Path
& "\FDRdb.mdb"
crysControl.ReportFileName = App.Path
& "\rptMiscCashReceipt.rpt"
crysControl.SQLQuery = sSQL
crysControl.CopiesToPrinter = 2
crysControl.Destination = crptToPrinter
crysControl.PrintReport

Is there anything special that you have to
do to make PrintReport work?

The other reports that print correctly are
those that require user interaction because
they are previewed using the Crystal
controls.
The code is similar to:
crysControl.ReportFileName = App.Path
& "\rptInitialBill.rpt"
crysControl.WindowState = crptMaximized
crysControl.Action = 1

This application only uses the OCX control.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:mnord
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7063891
Replace

crysControl.PrintReport

with

crysControl.Action = 1

In theory these are the same but I have better luck with the latter.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnord
ID: 7067018
When I change the PrintReport command to Action = 1, the users are getting a SQL server related error and the problem is that the database is actually Access.

mnord
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnord
ID: 7067429
When I change the PrintReport command to Action = 1, the users are getting a SQL server related error and the problem is that the database is actually Access.

mnord
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 800 total points
ID: 7068532
If this is related to the other question I answered it may already be fixed but anyhow, I find it very useful to include a crystal error trap in my code like this:

crysControl.PrintReport
'look for & report crystal error
If crysControl.LastErrorNumber > 0 Then _
    MsgBox crysControl.LastErrorNumber & ": " & crysControl.LastErrorString

This will retrieve the crystal error which is not reported any other way and deliver it to you for analysis.  If there is no error then nothing happens, ie, no MsgBox.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7069769
What does your query look like?

You use sSQL in the program.  There may be something wrong with it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnord
ID: 7069979
trkcorp:

You answered this in the other group.

I didn't have the ODBC DSN setup on the test machine.

mnord
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 7070034
I suspected that, but you still might want to stick that error trap right after the .printreport because it has saved my bacon more than once, especially after it is installed on the user's machine and something gets squirrelly...  Like I said, the print engine will very often encounter an error and "handle" it without ever reporting it to you.  Result: darn thing doesn't work and it gives no clue as to why.
0