[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error delivering to Bob Jones/North/Acme; Someone else modified this document at the same time

Posted on 2002-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
On a mail message being sent to about 7 people, the sender gets this delivery failure on ONE recipient....

What would cause this and what can I do to make it happen less frequently?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Paulette
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7063559
Just a normal mail from the mailfile or you do some scripting to send these mails out ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulette
ID: 7063573
Just a normal mail from mailfile, no scripts or anything fancy....with an attachment as a rule
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7063589
Can you send a mail to that particular user at all ??? Or just this attachment email does bounce ???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OHoll earned 200 total points
ID: 7066526
Have you tried setting a mail trace on the email?
(Delivery Options>Delivery Report>Trace Entire Route)
Would imagine that this will fail and you would get your error before mail even gets sent, but might be worth a try just to check.

Also is this persons mail file on same server as all other recipients?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OHoll
ID: 7066531
Also - which version of Notes are you using on your local client, and which version of Domino is recipients mail server.
Is this person in your local NAB? and are the others who recieve the email?

Lots of questions for you sorry...

;-) OHoll
0