Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I assign rights to users?

Posted on 2002-06-07
13
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I assign rights to users so that they can access certain directories and execute certain programs?  The users that I created cannot access things like linuxconf, setup, or shutdown unless they are logged in as root. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vpl4
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7064713
install and configure sudo
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpl4
ID: 7068632
ahoffmann, where can I get sudo?  Is it on the RedHat Linux Companion CD?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rrbf
ID: 7069713
The sudo home page is at http://www.sudo.ws/
not sure about redhat thing. although it is
on openbsd for which sudo was originally created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpl4
ID: 7071787
Thanks everyone.  I will try sudo.  I will try to get back as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bryanjones
ID: 7106493
worse case - is you can setuid on those executables
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpl4
ID: 7113580
Sorry I took so long to reply.  Is there another way to assign rights instead of using sudo?  I don't really like how it works.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7115847
only with UNIX's user/group permissions
and SUID/SGID bits on executables
Lot of hinking about it before you do the huge amount of chmods in your system, if you prefere that ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7144026
vpl4,

Depending on how the users woould be running those command.  If they need to be physically loggged in to the machine; then ahoffman's comment is most practical - sudo, or chmod+suid.

If those users would be doing some kind of daily routine, maybe you could take a look at the alternate way; Web based maybe.  Interested; take a look at Webmin (http://www.webmin.com/webmin/).  There would be a few ways to get it done with webmin.  Clone a module, and fine-tune permission,and module capability, and assign user/group of users to that that activate the module/applet.  OR/AND, you could create a custom command (some shell scripting), and assign it to a user/group, just like the first scenario.

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpl4
ID: 7144876
I think I will go with sudo.  Could someone recommend who should I award the points to?  There were many people who helped.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7145048
vpl4,

Basically my personal opinion in awarding pts would be to the most helpful answer.  Some would argue that should been given to the most workable answer.  But in any case, the asker (you) would be the best person to decide.

Another thing to look for is originality.  Expert #1 one thing, and expert #2 elaborate on that.  By right the credits should go to expert#1, but bear in mind that the whole thing would not be workable without expert#2 comment.

So in most case, be fair.  And hey, you can alway split points to be awarded to experts, or if your pts are huge, post another question for the other experts.

Remember that pts are like Currency in EE (so called -- we used to be able to free T-shirt with pts), so the more generous you are (in term of pts and grades), more active in dicsussion, the more the chances other members would jump in to help next time.

Some link that might be a good place to drop by;
Pts split, etc. go to CommunittySupport : http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/
Less formal place to talk about (anything), is the Lounge : http://www.experts-exchange.com/lounge/

If you cannot make up your mind -- give it to me :)

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpl4
ID: 7650822
Sorry I took so long,  I felt that ahoffmann gave me a good answer and he was the first to give it to me.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7653539
what about me :) I did the PR job. hehe.. :)

happy new year.
0