?
Solved

Tickets please.

Posted on 2002-06-07
22
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What links land belonging to Padda and his clan to St Mary's church on the Bourne which was later thought of as good and to the home of the the Fulks which was supposedly once mistaken by Russian diplomats as a ticket office?
0
Comment
Question by:andyalder
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7064080
(U sound like da_Rat)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7064180
I don't even understand the question :-/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7064279
It sounds like a question on a work of fiction.

I can find nothing relating Padda to Fulks. So that could mean that Padda and Fulks are in different books by the same author, but I cannot find any books with them in!

Hmmm.

It all sounds a little Irish.

Hmmm.

Padda is Old Norse for frog or toad.

And that is it so far.

Any little clues?

Richard.
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7064305
As SunBow points out, the riddle is in the style of Giant Rodent's questions. There are three things mentioned that have something in common; could be books, artists, places, animals, people or anything. Descriptions of these have been obsfuscated but they are linked by a common theme.

>Padda is Old Norse for frog or toad.
Frog and Toad is cockney rhyming slang for road but don't take that as a clue or it will put you on the wrong track.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7065409
Railway line?
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7066361
Not all on the same railway line but the same network, yes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7066387
Paddington, Marylebone, Folkestone ?

I think it was at Tyburn Cross where they used to hand people. This was changed to Marylebone. I think people used to think that Mary Le Bone was Mary the good, but it is not true. I don't know what the name means.

I suspect that home of the Fulks is Folkestone.

But I can't get the Russian diplomats at all!!!!

London railway stations and possible the Euro Tunnel link.

All of this comes curtesy of my girlfriend and her mum!

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7066461
Getting warm.

I may have mislead you with "home of the Fulks"; "home of Fulk" might have been more correct.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7066490
Ok. Whittington Castle in Shropshire is the home of Fulk Fitzwarin. There have been 6 people with this name associated with this castle. The spellings of their names are all slightly different, but that is to be expected.

I suppose that the castle COULD have been confused with a ticket office (How! Dunno!).

Still a little lost!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7066494
Oh. Hang, not hand. Sorry. But I see you understood me anyway.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7066548
I think the link is prisons/crime.

Paddington - Padda's Farm was vaguely known as "behind the gaol", as it was near the Brisbane Town prison.

Marylebone - Tyburn - hanging.

Fulk - Whittington Castle - Must have had a prison.

Still nothing on the Russian Diplomats though!

I think 1 more clue should do it though!

<grin>

Richard.
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7066592
You've got Paddington, Padda's farm or Padda's estate correct, he was an Anglo Saxon chieftain, his followers settled there.

Marylebone close but need to know where the original name came from.

What's the Russian for "ticket office"?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7066634
I've got a translation of "ticket office"  to "îôèñ áèëåòà" which means nothing to me!

 
Marylebone is named after a church dedicated to St. Mary. It's original name was Tyburn from Old English teobernan, meaning "boundary stream". The popular meaning of Marylebone is Mary the Good, which really has nothing to do with the name.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7066647
And the cut and paste of the russian script into EE totally buggered it up!!!

The best I can show for the translation is ...

6HneTHaR KaCCa.





0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 7066672
I would like the answer to be "in a railway station", which was how Lady Bracknell might have put it.

Fulk was bishop of London, and the bishops of London reside at Southwark palace(?). The two places Paddington and St Marylebone are both in the parish of Westminster, and the land was probably church land, and I can recall somewhere in the back of my mind that some Russian diplomats (in Victorian times?) knocked at the door thinking it was a railway station (since most stations built then look liked churches).

On the right "lines"?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 7066973
So we have Paddington, Marylebone and I would like to throw in Vauxhall (fulks - hall). So the link would be the Bakerloo line?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7067014
Bugger!

0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7067052
Those are the 3 stations, the link's just the London underground as Vauxhall's on the Victoria line.

St Mary-le-Bourne is on the river Bourne then later the name got shortened and assumed to mean the good.

Vauxhall sounds like 'ticket office' in Russian, although it was probably just hear-say that a Russian delegation mistook the meaning of the name.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7067098
There I was on Sunday simply BEGGING for a London Underground map! My g/f and her mum have all these reference books and none of them has a bloody map!

And I worked so hard on that!!!

Brbbrbrbrbbrbrrrbrbrbrrth!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7067126
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7067139
http://www.thetube.com/content/tubemap/

I could have thrown in a very dodgy Infanta de Castile but that would have made it too easy.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 7069477
Lambeth Palace was what I was thinking about.

I suppose you're taking Lambeth North as the tube station, rather than the Oval.
0