Solved

Best legal-size scanner for home use

Posted on 2002-06-07
5
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Umax and Microtek are the companies I've heard of for lower-priced legal-size scanners. (Of course, there may be other companies I haven't heard about). What brand and what model number would be best to buy?
0
Comment
Question by:nanwill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you don't want the greatest quality you can get a "pass through" cheapie parallel scanner for under $100.  If you care about getting real quality from the scan you would want to spend more money on it.
My suggestion is to get a multifunction machine.  I saw your question about a laserjet.  You would probably be best served with an HP multifunction machine.  I have an HP Officejet Pro 1150C.  It does scanning, printing, and copying and does it very well.  You can get Officejets for around $500 now and it is well worth it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
Comment Utility
Check user recommendations on www.epinion.com
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
    deleted

    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Why delete?  Split the points for the good advice given.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility

My initail response was delete, as it has little PAQ value, but..
OK, split recommended zoplax/slink9
0