[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to communicate with device connect via Com 1?

Posted on 2002-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi, I have a device connect to Com1 & I want to retrieve data from this device, what is the command should I use in VB? I already try to use MSComm, but still cannot. Any idea, pls help...thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:meAlone
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DrMaltz earned 200 total points
ID: 7064286
Yes, MSComm provides the means to communicate to a hardware device via COM ports, but you must have the Protocol the device.  The protocol determines the commands and how they have to be issued to the device.  Have you contacted the manufacturer of the device?  Are they willing to provide you with the protocol?  If so.. you're good to go.. if not, you may have to reverse engineer the communication..
Here are a few software vendors that provide protocol analyzer software.  
 http://www.sinnovations.com/  
 http://www.angelfire.com/biz5/USDM/index.html  
 http://www.runmode.com/  
 http://www.greenleafsoftware.com

Good Luck,

DrMaltz.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7873407
Hi meAlone,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept DrMaltz's comment(s) as an answer.

meAlone, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924874
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0