Solved

Best legal-size scanner for home use

Posted on 2002-06-07
6
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Umax and Microtek are the companies I've heard of for lower-priced legal-size scanners. (Of course, there may be other companies I haven't heard about). What brand and what model number would be the best to buy?
0
Comment
Question by:nanwill
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7083474
How much are you willing to spend? I would probably purchase an HP if you could afford it. There are different makes and models, however, legal size scanners can get a little pricing, in the range of $230 to $600. These are good.

http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.asp?EDC=262881

http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.asp?EDC=277789

http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.asp?EDC=199849

I've worked with all of these and they are all decent scanners.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 7147219
Have you been helped here or is more needed?
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147478
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147480
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147485
Thanks, nanwill for responding.

mikecr ->  You posted links first, I did a follow up, so I've posted 50 points for you here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20322386

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147486
Thanks, nanwill for responding.

mikecr ->  You posted links first, I did a follow up, so I've posted 100 points for you here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20322386

":0) Asta
0