Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic.net Platform

Posted on 2002-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I just purchased VB.Net and noticed that it installs only on NT/2000 operating systems. Does this mean that the apps I create with VB.Net will be compatible only with NT/2000. I sure hope this isn't the case.
0
Comment
Question by:mcdonald_g
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7063861
I don't think so
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monchanger earned 200 total points
ID: 7063868
While it is true that the .NET framework SDK (needed to develop) requires NT/2K/XP, the .NET framework itself (needed for running .NET applications) will work on 98 too (according to M$).

From the download site of the .NET framework at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp?url=/downloads/sample.asp?url=/msdn-files/027/001/829/msdncompositedoc.xml

> Typical Installation Requirements
> The .NET Framework runs on:

>     * Microsoft Windows� 98
>     * Microsoft Windows NT� 4.0 (SP 6a required)
>     * Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition (Windows Me)
>     * Microsoft Windows 2000 (SP2 Recommended)
>     * Microsoft Windows XP Professional
>     * Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7063869
Oops, I missed this part:

> Software Requirements:
> *  Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01 or later

But that could be distributed/downloaded with the framework anyway. Just don't forget it :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonald_g
ID: 7063887
I didn't know I could install the software on XP.
0