Solved

Swapping master drives between computers

Posted on 2002-06-07
27
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is it possible to swap master HDs between two different computers?  I have a PII 160 (Micron Millennium Pro2) using a Western Digital 40G (single partition) as the master HD.  I want to move that HD to a custom-built PIII 600 and use it like I did on the PII.  The OS is Windows 2000, and after transplanting, the booting goes as far as the bottom progress indicator bar going entirely solid in the DOS screen.  That's it.  The Windows 2000 boot-up graphics screen doesn't even get a chance to appear.  I tried an Emergency Disk Repair process, but it was futile.  What's the problem?  I just want to avoid having to reinstall all the software I have on that WD 40G HD; it may over a full day!  HELP!  The custom-built PIII definitely works; it boots on its original HD.
0
Comment
Question by:Niemand
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +5
27 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
Comment Utility
Have you tried getting in using safe mode? You should expect a whole bunch of problems with the new hardware it has.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
I'm not at all surprised it doesn't work. Bear in mind that Windows 2000 uses its own internal drivers for EVERYTHING, including the hard disk controller, the floppy drive, etc. The simple fact is that the hardware on the new machine is so different from that on the old machine that Windows 2000 simply can't boot. Unfortunately there IS no way round this; you're going to have to bite the bullet and reinstall the OS on the new machine. Even if you did, by some miracle, manage to get the existing Win2K installation booted up and running with the correct drivers, the stability of the system would be extremely suspect.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrei earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Moveing a hardisk in that way is in fact a full change of you hardware. What you experienced is NOT unusual. Before completedly reinstalling your software, try Windows 2000 Setup again from your Setup-CDROM over your existing (not working) Windows 2000. Do NOT delete or repartition anything or things like that. (Just install Windows 2000 over it once again). After that your system should work again, unless you have all the new drivers for your new hardware available and you have also re-applied the Windows 2000 Service Packs.

If that does not work (in very rare cases!) and Windows 2000 does not start up, their is no way to fix the problem in a fast timely manner. You have do do an installation from scratch, if you're really interested in saveing time and money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niemand
Comment Utility
mrei,

I've done what you said in another, previous occasion in an attempt to avoid reinstalling all my software.  Win2K will in fact reinstall itself, make the drive bootable, and create a new administrator/user directory while keeping all the old files and programs and user folders.  Unfortunately, none of the programs will be executable.  And they will disappear altogether from the Start menu.  That's does not help at all.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://68.5.36.155:81/artUpgrade2000.asp

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q249694

Although this is about XP it may be worth the read
Swapping Motherboards Under Windows XP
http://www.extremetech.com/print_article/0,3428,a=23979,00.asp

STOP 0x0000007B" Error After Moving Windows 2000 System Disk to Another System
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q271965
"After you move the system (boot) disk to a backup computer, you may receive the following message on your Windows computer when you try to start the backup computer:

***STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF741B84C,0xC0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

CAUSE
The registry entries and drivers for the mass storage controller hardware in the backup computer are not installed in Windows.

For integrated device electronics (IDE) controllers, there are several different chip sets available, such as Intel, VIA, and Promise. Each chip set uses a different Plug-n-Play (PNP) ID to identify it.

The PNP-ID information of mass storage controllers for the backup computer must be in the registry prior to startup for Windows to initialize the correct drivers. "


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Also sometimes booting to the Win2000 CD and doing a repair works.

Also some find using this utility is good for doing disk duplication.
Windows 2000 System Preparation Tool, Version 1.1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3FReleaseID%3D33174%26area%3Dsearch%26ordinal%3D1%26redirect%3Dno
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niemand
Comment Utility
CrazyOne,

http://68.5.36.155:81/artUpgrade2000.asp
and
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q271965
are essentially the same article.  I followed their steps and was not successful.  I never received the "STOP" error to begin with.  That is until I followed the steps of
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q249694
to no avail and then performed a restore (along with the old system state) in an effort to reverse what I did so that I can boot from the old computer again.  That's when I got the blue screen with the "STOP" error for the first time.  It happened at boot on the old computer.  It was disconcerting.  That's when I tried the two articles on the "STOP" error.  They did not help; Win2K still freezes after the progress indicator bar turns solid in the DOS screen (with no blue screen "STOP" error).

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
Try this. It should work very smoothly.

Put the hard drive bak in the old computer.

Download the newest copy of Sysprep from Microsoft's site. If you have a problem finding it, please post here.

Copy the files to a Sysprep directory on C: and change sysprep.bat to read:
SYSPREP.EXE -PNP

Run Sysprep.bat from the C:\SYSPREP folder and your computer will do a few things and shut down.

After it has shut down, remove the hard drive and put it in the new computer.

Windows Mini-setup will come up and ask you a few questions about your computer like the first time you set up your computer. Just set it up the same as it was before.

After you have answered the questions, everything should be fine again. All of your old applications should be the way they were.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niemand
Comment Utility
My old computer's HAL is MPC Multiprocessor PC whereas my new computer's HAL is Standard PC.  Maybe this is the stumbling block as per Microsoft (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q249694).

Does anyone know how to get around this?  The MS document says that the user should perform an in-place upgrade on the restored (dstination) computer to update the setup.log and the Winnt\Repair folder to upgrade these files, but that's not possible if the system can't even boot.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
If you can boot to the Win2000 CD then thats is where you do in-place upgrade. It is similar to a Repair but you are reinstalling Winodws over the top of itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niemand
Comment Utility
CrazyOne,

My Win2000 CD is a corporate distribution package and cannot be boot from.  Would you know how to get around that?  The MS article says to do the in-place upgrade after restoring from the backup, rebooting and logging on as Administrator.  Would you know how to go about that if I can't even boot past the DOS screen?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
You will need a copy of the Original Windows 2000 CDROM (With SP2 included). Is there any way you can get a copy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niemand
Comment Utility
jmiller47,

No.  The way things work in corporations is this: Company buys a copy of Windows 2000 and takes care of licensing issues.  Company then makes "distribution" CDs from this copy and sends them out to branch offices.  These distribution CDs are not bootable.  I had to make floppy setup diskettes from the .IMG files on the CD before I can do any installation of any new MS OS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
That's the only real way to do it if you have a different HAL. You would need to get a hold of one of the original CDs...

I have gotten Sysprep to work on other HALs but don't recommend it in this case. You have too much to lose if it doesn't work...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
As jmiller47 says unfortunately Niemand you need a bootable CD or the four setup disks. However you might be able to do it this way.

HOW TO: Create Setup Boot Disks for Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q197063#Task1

As jmiller47 says sysprep will work so will using the ntbackup method but you still need the CD or setup disks to do this with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niemand
Comment Utility
CrazyOne,

You say "or the four setup disks."  I do have the four setup disks.  How does one do an in-place upgrade that way?  I ran repair (I chose the manual way, with all three choices checked) using my emergency repair disk.  Is that the same as doing the in-place upgrade?  In any case, it did not get my drive to boot on the new computer.  In fact, I believe that it was thereafter that I got the blue screen "STOP" error when I tried to reboot on the old computer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>Is that the same as doing the in-place upgrade?

No not exactly.

It has been along time since I have used the disks. So I am not sure if they can be used to do and in-place upgraded. If it has an Install opion then it might be possible but it still may reguire the CD to complete the install.

From MS

To perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000
     1.     Mount the Windows 2000 Setup CD.
     2.     Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.
     3.     When you are prompted to repair the existing Windows 2000 installation, press R.


Note
Windows 2000 Setup performs an in-place upgrade of your existing installation. However, you might lose some customized settings of your system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niemand
Comment Utility
Would Ghost do the trick?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Nope it pulls over everything including the registry. You would be back to square one. I have succeeded in using ghost to do this but part of if was luck and part of it was having a bootable CD.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
If you have a spare drive see if you can even get Win2000 to install to begin with. Need to determine if there are other problems that need adressing before hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niemand
Comment Utility
Nevermind.  I reinstalled W2K.  It doesn't overwrite the existing files, although applications will stop working because the registry is altered/cleaned out.  Reinstalling those applications will do the trick.  At least, all other documents remain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
Comment Utility
moving to PAQ instead of deletion

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20417827.html

points will be refunded

leaving this open for 72 hours to give everyone time to see what happens

Thank you
Jgould-EE Moderator

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I don't understand the points will be refunded.

Niemand said "Nevermind.  I reinstalled W2K."

Which both jmiller47 and I suggested doing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
Comment Utility
---- CLEAN UP ----

Niemand,
No comment has been added lately (226 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Split points between CrazyOne http:#7067870 and jmiller47 http:#7068021 ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niemand
Comment Utility
The purpose of my original question was to find a method of transplanting the master HD from old computer to new one without having to reinstall any of the existing software to have them remain operable.  No one's response was successful to that end.  Running out of time, my final action was to do what I had hoped to avoid (transplant the HD to the new computer, reinstall Win2K over my original install via the four setup disks that I had to make using the .IMG files, and finally reinstall all software apps).  If anything, mrei's suggestion turned out to be true, but still, it did not give an answer that I was looking for.  This "TA" should be locked and kept so that others can learn from this experience.  No points should be given.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
Comment Utility
I will leave the final decision to the Moderator.  My notice is just a recommendation.
0