Solved

Can't remove attachments in OE

Posted on 2002-06-07
14
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I wish to save space by removing attachments from sent & received emails. I have been told to RC on attachment icon and select Remove however both Remove and Add are greyed out. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:pixlated
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7064273
What version of OE?  I have OE6 and can't see and such option.
Take a look at AEP - http://www.mailutilities.com/aep/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7064287
Forward the message to yourself and delete the attachment before you hit send. You can then delete the original message
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixlated
ID: 7064932
To slink9
It's OE5. I don't usually update until I hear loads of good stuff about newer version.

To bartsmit
I have occasionally copy & pasted what I send into blank emails and saved or sent 2 messages one with text and the other with attachment but the first is too time-consuming and the second won't help with the messages I have received where I want to keep the text but not the attachment.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7064933
I came across an article that stated you could use the rules wizard to do this.  I couldn't verify it with my version so I passed iy up.  Have you looked at the rules?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixlated
ID: 7064972
To slink9
Sorry for delay took me some time to look into this -never heard of Rules Wizard. Anyway downloaded it and installed it but it must be another name for the 'Message Rules' I already have and removing attachments isn't in there - besides I don't want to remove them before the email has been read. Good idea though.

I also saw a document at Microsoft
http://support.microsoft.corn/search/preview.aspx?
scid=kb;en-us;Q285990
and the answer was basically "err...... yeah, we know it's
a problem" - just the kind of answer I love! I don't even
know what they mean about the workaround - what Delete
method? - if I click on Delete it deletes the message if I
presse Delete nothing happens!

I'm just hoping someone has a crafty little way
of 'ungreying greyed options' or knows of a free software
program that will do the deed.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 100 total points
ID: 7065100
The reason for the greyed out options is that you're not the author of the email where as if you forward the messages, you are.  It doesn't matter if you're the original author (with a sent message) or not (with a received message). You will be the author of the forwarded message, and as such able to delete the attachment.

An alternative is to use DBxtract to retrieve the individual .eml files from the OE databases and then edit them. You can drag and drop the edited files back into OE. http://chattanooga.net/~scochran/DBXtract.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7065108
The reason for the greyed out options is that you're not the author of the email where as if you forward the messages, you are.  It doesn't matter if you're the original author (with a sent message) or not (with a received message). You will be the author of the forwarded message, and as such able to delete the attachment.

An alternative is to use DBxtract to retrieve the individual .eml files from the OE databases and then edit them. You can drag and drop the edited files back into OE. http://chattanooga.net/~scochran/DBXtract.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixlated
ID: 7066158
To bartsmit
I did a fair bit of messing around before I realised what I was doing wrong with the forwarding thing. I had to forward, then save and alter the saved message before forwarding it without the attachment.

Before realising that, I downloaded the DBXtract and tried that. I like the program but I didn't seem able to edit the messages. How do I do that?

I'd really like the answer to this question in case it's faster but I will accept your previous answer as the solution after you've replied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixlated
ID: 7066181
PS
Just realised don't even have to save just delete before sending - great (and unfortunately for my ego) really obvious when I re-read your comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7066986
Just to say that with outlook you can just delete the attatchment..so surely you can just import all of the current messages into outlook and then delete the attatchments.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7067586
dbxtract should extract the messages to .eml files. These can be opened by double clicking them and then edited. The edited file can be dragged and dropped onto the appropriate folder of Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixlated
ID: 7068988
To Griffon,
See comment dated 06/08/2002 08:07PM PST above. How do you delete the attachments?

To bartsmit
Must still be doing things wrongly can't seem to edit out attachments. Never mind, I'm happy with your solution but will wait for Griffon's reply before closing question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7069325
(following up on the message suggesting moving the messages in to outlook from outlook express.)

well deleting the attachment in outlook you just click on the attachment and click on the delete button... or the remove option because it works in there.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:heathcliff
ID: 20933448
Well, what is the accepted solution, please?   I get emails with attachments all the time, if I don't want to keep them, I would simply right click and delete.  Now the only choices available are Save or Save As.  The Delete one is greyed out.  Win XP Home SP2.
0