Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDR-W not found

Posted on 2002-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i recently installed windows 2000 professional on my machine and since then my CDR-W drive has not worked. when i go to my burning program it tells me that no cdr-w's exist on my machine. however, when i goto the device manager it recognizes it as a CD\CDR-W drive.

The manufacturer of the drive is LG. i went to their site and installed the latest drivers. still no luck.

what do i have to do to make this work?

PS. the drive is able to read CD's, just not burn them.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xorcrack
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7064092
Sounds like it's more likely a problem with your burning software not being Windows 2000 compatible than with the burner--bear in mind that all burning software includes its own drivers for burners (there isn't a standard Windows driver for CD burners, at least not until you get to Windows XP), and if you upgraded your machine from Windows 9x/ME it's entirely possible the burner installation was using VxDs (which aren't supported on Win2K) to access the burner.

You should check for a Win2K update for your burner software. If the software manufacturer's website indicates the software SHOULD work under Windows 2000 as is, try uninstalling it and then re-installing to let it install the correct Windows 2000 drivers for the burner.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7064254
1) Is the drive detected at all?  Does it READ CDs?

If not, then you have some sort of hardware issue.  Check the connections, check the MASTER/SLAVE/CS settings on the drive, check the power, check the cable, check the motherboard BIOS settings for the IDE port.

If yes, then the drive hardware is working.  NO SPECIAL DRIVERS are needed for an IDE CD-RW to work as a CD-ROM reader under Win2000.

2) What CD burning software package AND version are you using?  Most of these packages needed to be UPGRADED to work with Win2000.  If you had an existing package before you upgraded, you may not have a W2K compatible version.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7064529
jhance: He did actually answer question (1) in his original post--read the PS at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 7064572
i am using Roxio easy cd creator 5.  now it gives me the error "drive in use by Roxio Kernel"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7064934
http://www.roxio.com/en/jhtml/cdrdatabase/database.jhtml;jsessionid=WL14Y3WB4L4XWCQAABYRVQQKAAAG4IV0

check above site for software compatibility with your model burner. did the burner originally come with Roxio 5 or have you changed the software? I know off the top of my head that the latest LG drives require a version after 5.0 to work. something like 5.1.02 (not sure of exact)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 400 total points
ID: 7064938
from the following link re the kernel error

http://the-predator.tripod.com/dell/ecd7.htm

Answer
It possible that our software does not recognize your drive because one of our own programs is already using it. Direct CD and Take Two use formatted disks, Easy CD Creator, All CD Projects, Sound Stream, CD (Disk) Copier, and Video CD all need blank unformatted Disks.

If Direct CD has a formatted disk and is using it, and you:

1. Try to use any of the CD Projects (Music, Data, or MP3) you will receive a message that states: "WARNING: Reservation conflict. This drive cannot be used because it is already being used by "Roxio DirectCD Kernel"."

2. Try to burn a disk using Sound Stream you will receive a message that states: "No CD-Recorders were found."

3. Try and copy a CD with CD copier you may see your CD/DVD-Recorder listed as "Not Accessible!"

In all instances you should remove the formatted CD-R/RW (or DVD R/RW) and insert a BLANK (unformatted/new) disk.

If you are not using a Direct CD formatted disk and receive any of these this messages (Including trying to use Direct CD and it says that the Drive is in Use) it indicates a component of our software did not get installed correctly. This can occur in Windows 2000 or XP. To correct this you should uninstall the software and clean out the upper and lower filters as described in ASK article 000505-000000: http://ask.roxio.com/cgi-bin/roxio_tic.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_refno=000505-000000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8942441
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comment by WiZaRd
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0