[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find Reference Documents Reveal OLE of Word, Excel interface...

Posted on 2002-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
     I've been wondering that in code shown below, where can I find any Document or Reference Docs reveal all interface to Microsoft word, Excel?
Code:
...
var wrdApp : Variant;
begin
...
 wrdApp := CreateOleObject('Word.Application');
 wrdApp.Visible := True;
 // Create a new document
 wrdDoc := wrdApp.Documents.Add();
 wrdDoc.Select;

 wrdSelection := wrdApp.Selection;
 wrdMailMerge := wrdDoc.MailMerge;
...
  That is to interface with MS Word using OLE, I have to know internal function of OLE for example
 wrdDoc := wrdApp.Documents.Open('C:\Yahoo.doc');
  If I don't know what function or procedure wrdApp.Documents have (in this example Open() is one of those functions), then I don't know how to even open MS word documents. Tell me where reference site, Ducuments I can download such full reference object function...Please
0
Comment
Question by:DOOM_DAEMON
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7064094
look at the visual basic for applications help,
which is included by each office-product

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7064110
alos you could many info here
http://www.microsoft.com/officedev/articles/Opg/toc/pgtoc.htm
the could in visual basic, but it's easy to translate to delphi, I use that site when I need some info about the automation
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7066153
code above seems familiar ;)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 300 total points
ID: 7067909
in every office product

-use ALT+F11 which brings up the VB Editor
-then hit F2 which opens the obejct browser
-all you need is there compelte object models, methods etc...
-F1 on these will bring up the help + samples
-BUT VBA for office help files are not standard installed you've to install them explicitly if they're not installed with te standard install

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DOOM_DAEMON
ID: 7166136
      Sorry fot Took it so Long...Anyway, I found it myself useful. Thanks.
0