Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i di the effect of accelerating throught space

Posted on 2002-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi all i am wondering how can i do the effect of accelerating throught the space like the movie of star war
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:hmahfouzy
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7064562
OK.

1. Drink eight pints of beer

2. Spin quickly on the spot 20 times

3. Get two friend to run past you, each holding a large piece of black card. For extra effect, use a small paintbrush and flick white paint onto the card for a starfield effect.

Have Fun!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 800 total points
ID: 7064622
There are probably 100 different ways to do that, all with different obstacles and qualities. You can do it the cheap way by creating a bunch of layers in photoshop with stars and transforming the layers so that it appears youre moving through them. Stop motion animation basically. Or, if youre really nuts you can grab a copy of lightwave, define a starfield, and move your camera through it really quickly with a motion blur. You could probably do it with something cheap and cliche like Bryce too.
0