Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add New Accounts or New Identities?

Posted on 2002-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi.

I am contemplating subscribing to a DSL provider. One of the features of this subscription is 4 Email addresses.

I now run MS Outlook Express for Windows XP Home edition.

Would I add new accounts or would I add new identities to work with these new multiple Email addresses?

JNowlin
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7064461
Once you have your new email addresses, click on Tools, Accounts, Add, Mail, and enter the appropriate info (display name, email addresses, server addresses).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7065140
To directly answer the question, that sounds like adding new accounts to me!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
percy_k earned 340 total points
ID: 7071951
Add new accounts if you want all mails to these 4 addresses in the same inbox.

Add new identities if you want the mails to these 4 addresses store seperately .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 7073281
So percy_k, I would have four, separately named mailboxes (inboxes)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 7074203
Thank you.

Jim
0