Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove content on string

Posted on 2002-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
hi all

  i would like to remove some content on string that i read from file

  there is in general the line :

text here <a href="http://somelink.com/somedir/">some text </a> text here
or
text here <a href="http://somelink.com/">some text </a> text here
or
text here <a href="http://somelink.com/somedir/page.html">some text </a> text here

 and i would like to keep only URL like
http://somelink.com/
or
http://somelink.com/somedir/
or
http://somelink.com/somedir/page.html

  can you help me..?
0
Comment
Question by:popy
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 800 total points
ID: 7064577
($line) = $line =~ m#"(http://.*?)"#;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 7064997
I suspect that:

$line=~ s/<a href=\"([^\"]+)>[^<]+<\/a>.*$/$1/mg;

may be closer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smisk
ID: 7073865
Not to beat a dead horse here, but if there are multiple links on a line like the following :

text here <a href="http://somelink.com/somedir/">some test </a> text here <a href="http://www.boston.com">asdf</a>
or
text here <a href="http://somelink.com/">some text </a> text here
or
text here <a href="http://somelink.com/somedir/page.html">some text </a> text here

you should try these modifications to clockwatcher's :

#! /usr/local/bin/perl

while($line = <>) {

    @matches = $line =~ m#"(http://[^"]*)"#gi;
    foreach $item (@matches) { print "$item\n"; }

}
0