Solved

Explorer Panel Always Loads on Start

Posted on 2002-06-08
5
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have just installed W 2k as a clean installation and I find that when I start the computer, Windows Explorer Panel always loads and opens at \Winnt\System 32.
How can I find the source for this and remove it ?

I have had a problem with my HP 5100C Scanner where after loading the NT 4 drivers and then updating with the downloaded W 2k files, the system crashed as the icons were loading in the Tray. So no more scanner ! Could this have started it ?  I have manually deleted driver files left after removal of the scanner so I hope all are gone.
0
Comment
Question by:bafurco
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrei
ID: 7064725
Download the tool AUTORUNS by http://www.sysinternals.com/files/autoruns.zip und unzip it. If you start AUTORUNS.EXE, it will show you all the locations and entries, that will start automatically by starting up your system. If you cannot find the suspicious entry, just click at the COPY-Button at the AUTORUNS.EXE GUI. That will do a copy into your clipboard. Paste that copy into your next posting, so we can have a look and assist you in finding the right entry, if you like.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 100 total points
ID: 7064731

     All Products   |   Support   |   Search   |   Microsoft.com Guide    
 
 
 
 
  Home      Search      FAQs      Downloads      Newsgroups      Customer Service      Contact Us    
     Send    
     Print    
     Help    
 
 
 
 


System32 Folder Opens When Logging on to Windows (Q170086)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows 2000 , Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 , Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 , Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 , Datacenter Server
Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0 , , Terminal Server Edition
Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT : This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure that you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, see the "Restoring the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.


SYMPTOMS
When you log on to Windows, a Windows Explorer window may open that displays the contents of the System32 folder.

This behavior also occurs if there is a String value that contains only a single quote character (") as the Value data in the following Registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if a null, incomplete, or damaged entry exists in the registry.



RESOLUTION
WARNING : Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require that you reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems that result from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, see the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Microsoft recommends that you back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, Microsoft also recommends that you update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

Use Registry Editor to view the following two Windows registry keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Verify that all the values in these keys do not contain any incorrect, incomplete, or null entries (such as "").



MORE INFORMATION
An incorrect entry in the following registry value has been confirmed to cause the behavior described above:

Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Value: ActiveMovie File Extensions
Value Type: REG_SZ
Value Data: ActMovie.exe /Check
If the value data for this entry is null or appears in Registry Editor as quotation marks, you may experience the problem described above. To correct the problem, change the value data to match the entry above or delete the ActiveMovie File Extensions value.

This behavior can also occur if the Reminder value that has "" next to it is in the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run

You can resolve this behavior by deleting the Remainder value.

If you are uncertain whether an entry is incorrect or incomplete, you may want to delete all entries other than the default Windows entry. The following entry to run the System Tray is the only required Windows default entry:
Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Value: SystemTray
Value Type: REG_SZ
Value Data: SysTray.exe
For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q177510 System32 Folder Opens When Windows Starts


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Feb 11 1999 5:49AM  Issue Type kbprb  
Last Modifed Apr 22 2002 5:05AM  Additional Query Words service pack sp3 blank login start startup automatic automatically logon  
Keywords kbenv kbui  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COMMENTS?

If you would like to briefly comment on this article, you can enter your remarks in the space below (up to 255 characters).

 
Submit Comments  

 
 
Send  |  Print  |  Help  

 ) 2002 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.  Terms of use  Privacy statement  Accessibility  
 
 All Products  |  Support  |  Search  |  Microsoft.com Guide

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Downloads
 MS Product Catalog
 Microsoft Accessibility

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Servers
 Developer Tools
 Office
 Windows
 MSN

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Knowledge Base
 Developer Support
 IT Pro Support
 Product Support Options
 Service Partner Referrals

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Search Microsoft.com
 MSN Web Search

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Microsoft.com Home
 MSN Home

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Contact Us
 Events
 Newsletters
 Profile Center
 Training & Certification
 Free E-mail Account
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7064734
Probably the entry for your scanner is still there but it can't find the proper files so it opens up and is going to let you find them...just delete the entry in the regiastry(run key) for the scanner(whether it has a null value or not) and the window opening should go away...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 7065109
Many thanks for the really useful responses.
This time jatcan has nailed it so I have marked his response "accepted".
Once again, thanks-a-million !
Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7066515
Denada! Cheers.
0