Solved

Windows 2000 Server File Sharing Problem

Posted on 2002-06-08
4
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I've been running windows 2000 advanced server on my network for about a week (testing it out).

Originally, whenever I or someone on the network would try to connect to the default hidden share of \\server\c$ a dialogue box would pop up asking for a login/password to access the share.

NOW, that is no longer working!! It just allows everybody to access the share!!! (I prolly changed something but I have no idea what!).

i.e. ANYBODY on the network could just type \\server\c$ and would get FULL access to the c: drive of the server!!

How do I get it back to the way it used to be?  

Win2k server doesnt allow me to modify the share permissions directly because it is setup by the system.  

However, i must have changed the NTFS file system access rights or something.  Right now, the security tab when right clicking on C: drive is set  to this:

Administrators (\\blue\administrators)
  Rights = "Allow" is chckeked for everything

that's it.  So I would assume that if anybody tried to access the c: drive (which is indirectly the c$ share)they would have to be an administrator... SOO, if someone from the network is trying this how are they allowd to access the c: drive? WOuldn't the login box have ot pop up first and ask them for a login? (The way it used to?).

what are the default settings that used to make this work?

please help, thanks!

SoN][c
0
Comment
Question by:soniic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrei
Comment Utility
How to Use Registry Editor to Restore Administrative Shares
WARNING : Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
Locate and click the following key in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\AutoShareServer
Either change the value of the AutoShareServer key to 1 or delete the value.

NOTE : If the AutoShareServer key is set to 0 , administrative shares (such as C$, D$, Admin$, and so on) cannot be created automatically.


Quit Registry Editor.

More info:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q318755
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q288164
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q246752
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q155345
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q102979
0
 

Author Comment

by:soniic
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comment mrei, however, my problem is not specific to the default shares.  It is to ANY share that I create!!!!

Any suggestions?

HOw is it 'supposed' to be setup? What causes the login prompt to appear when someone trys to access a share?

Note that this is not a 'domain' environment, it is a peer to peer network that has a regular win2k advanced server on it.

thanks!
-SoN][c
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrei
Comment Utility
Try the 'persistent function' in net use:

In a DOS-Box type NET USE
That will show you the current status.

You can toggel the status between
NET USE /PERSISTENT:NO
or
NET USE /PERSISTENT:YES

However, that will only be in effect for new shares. Thus you have to recreate it once again after switching persistent permanently to NO.

NET USE /HELP
will show you more ideas.

NET SHARE
will show you available shares.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
Comment Utility

               I would take a look at the following h in the resource kit ( For NT, although it should also be in the
               win2k kit, or downloadable from the MS site ).

               See the last part of this explanation regarding remote use of FIXACL :

                                This tool resets the NTFS file and folder permissions of system files for Windows
               NT Server or  Windows NT Workstation to their default values.

                                When system permissions have been lost, FIXACLS can restore default permissions to
               the system files.
                                For example, the Windows NT convert command only converts your file system to NTFS.
               It does not set
                                the default permissions after the conversion. FIXACLS fills this gap.

                                To use FIXACLS, your user account needs "Backup files and folders" privileges on the
               computer where
                                the files and folders are stored, and you must be logged on as a member of the Administrators
               group
                                for the domain or computer where your user account is defined. Otherwise, "Access
               denied" error
                                messages may occur.

                                FIXACLS sets the permissions to the values defined in %SYSTEMROOT%\INF\PERMS.INF.
               Therefore,
                                access to this file is also required to run FIXACLS.

                                Although FIXACLS is primarily a GUI utility, it can be run from the command prompt
               with the /q (quiet)
                                switch. This switch allows the tool to run in a script, or on a remote machine via
               a utility such as Remote
                                Console, REMOTE.EXE, or RSH.EXE. Note that if the /q switch is used, no messages are
               displayed
                                regardless of failure or success. FIXACLS has no other command-line switches.

                                For more information

                                For more details on how to use FIXACLS:

                Overview of Windows NT Resource Kit Tools version 4.00.03 © Microsoft Corporation 1985 - 1997
               -----------------------------

               I hope this helps !
0