Solved

RPC_E_CANTCALLOUT_INEXTERNALCALL error in COM

Posted on 2002-06-08
10
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am getting this error when I call my COM server.  Anyone out there have experience with it?  I'll post more details if anyone bites.  
0
Comment
Question by:nke2000
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:nke2000
Comment Utility
Yes, I saw that.  I derived a class from IMessageFilter and implemented IMF::MessagePending().  All I do in it is return PENDINGMSG_WAITNOPROCESS and things work better.  However, the messages are not getting removed from the queue.  Do you know about this interface, jhance?  More help would be greatly appreciated.  I would like to try to flush the message queue...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BeyondWu
Comment Utility
Why not just return FALSE?
Try the following code to remove the message.
while (PeekMessage(&msg, NULL, WM_MESSAGE_REMOVE1, WM_MESSAGE_REMOVE2, PM_REMOVE | PM_NOYIELD));

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbk_bgm
Comment Utility
IMessageFilter has to be implemented differently for a client and for a (out-of-proc)server.
If you have a out-of-proc server and you implement IMF then,
RetryRejectedCall and MessagePending should return E_NOTIMPL
For a client,
HandleIncomingCall should return E_NOTIMPL and
MessagePending should return PENDINGMSG_WAITNOPROCESS
0
 

Author Comment

by:nke2000
Comment Utility
vbk_bqm,
My app is a client and I return PENDINGMSG_WAITNOPROCESS from MessagePending and things clear up.  The documentation for this interface suggests that if you return this value from this function that the message could overflow.  Could that become catastrophic?  Would it be better to flush redundant messages from the queue when it starts to fill up?  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbk_bgm
Comment Utility
Messages are getting queued up since perhaps the remote call is not returning (fast). Are you using the server object thru a proxy and direct pointer? This will need messages to be pumped.
Need some more info:
Client threading model?
Server threading model?

P.S. A sample in Inside COM+ (by Eddon) uses message filter in both client and (out-of-proc) server and it works well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nke2000
Comment Utility
vbk_bqm,
I am calling a server (an automation server, at that) through a proxy and direct pointer.  I am using a client threading model.

I don't have a copy of "Inside COM+".  If you're willing to post it, that'd great.  You'll get the points no matter what.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:nke2000
Comment Utility
vbk_bqm,
I am calling a server (an automation server, at that) through a proxy and direct pointer.  I am using a client threading model.

I don't have a copy of "Inside COM+".  If you're willing to post it, that'd great.  You'll get the points no matter what.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vbk_bgm earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I am assuming you are using an STA server and the client is in a STA. If your client is a console application, then you need a message pump. If your client is MFC application then messages should be pumped. Else, your problem should be solved if you follow the steps in MSDN article link given by jhance.
       The sample in Inside COM+ has client as console application. I can send that to you (give your e-mail ID)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nke2000
Comment Utility
There already is a message pump since I am implementing MMC.  No need to check out the article.  But thanks so much for your help!
0