Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IP conflict prolem

Posted on 2002-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using Windows 2000 server with Windows 98 machines. My server IP address is 192.168.0.1 and all 98 machines have static IP addresses so users are free to change their IP address because in 98 machines users can change their IP addresses at any time they often change their IP address to 192.168.0.1 which is IP address of my server so IP conflict occurs in this way.

Is there any tool available by which we can determine to which machine this conflict has occured.
0
Comment
Question by:usmanhabib
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 7065084
I think it would be easier to either tell your users to stop messing around with their network settings (incredible, why do they do that??) or implement DHCP on your network.

If your server detects a conflict, do you get an error message, and does this perhaps tell the hardware address of the NIC that creates the conflict? That could be one end to begin with, as you can get H/W address from clients with winipcfg command. If you have a large number of clients this is not a great job...

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 200 total points
ID: 7065229
Manually (while it's all working) and all PCs are on you can do "net view /domain:domainname > list.txt" giving a list of machine names, then ping each of the machines in list using "for /f %i IN (list.txt) DO ping %i > list2.txt" then run "arp -a > list3.txt" to get the IP address to MAC list and save the MAC addresses and machine names in a spreadsheet. Then when one of the users sets their 192.168.0.1 address you can ping it by address from a workstation, run arp -a and look the machine name up on your spreadsheet.

WhatsUpGold from Ipswitch might be able to do this automatically for you.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155620
usmanhabib:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0