Solved

Does Class recognise typeof control if the control is Flex-Grid

Posted on 2002-06-08
6
338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have written a class which refers to a form's Control
collection. The form contains a Flex Grid control. While checking typeOf Property in the Control's collection I am ubnable to check the Flex Grid. Code is
If TypeOf Ctrl Is MsFlexGrid Then
  The Complier Gives error saying User Data type not defined. How to over come this error. Please Dont't suggest the code in which code depends on the Name of the Control. Thanking you.
Regards,
        bhatul
0
Comment
Question by:bhatul
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 7065094
Is the class declaration and the form part of the same project?

If not, include reference to the flex grid control in the class project too.

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 50 total points
ID: 7065210
Use TypeName (which returns a string) instead of TypeOf.

If TypeName(Ctrl) = "MsFlexGrid" Then
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065794
ATTENTION bhatul -->  Please click the following link and BRING ALL YOUR OPEN QUESTIONS TO A CONCLUSION.
 
Administration will be contacting you in this regard if they remain open for another 7 days.  You have nine (9) questions to resolve.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberProfile.jsp?mbr=bhatul&showQHistory=true

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7128851
My comment is an appropriate solution here!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7297425
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the CleanUp
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7373265
0