Solved

skybox

Posted on 2002-06-09
7
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi!
I want to use a skybox in a d3d based application, but i can't disable the clipping... so i have to use a small skybox, and the
result is quite ugly: the user can really see that the sky is a box!!!
please help!!!
(i'm using dx8)
0
Comment
Question by:ralph78
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fl0yd earned 50 total points
ID: 7065202
Could you give a bit more information on how the skybox appears to the user. I'm not sure how to take your "the user can really see that the sky is a box".

Nevertheless, have you considered using a skydome instead -- it certainly doesn't exhibit those sharp edges like the box does.

regards,
.f
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 7065810
well, the skybox is nice, but to be rendered properly, i should scale it with a great value (it should be an infinite). but if i do so, the box isn't rendered anymore cause of the default clipping. and i still don't know how to disable it.
thanks,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7066161
There are two possibilities for you: Either you turn on/off clipping partially with a call to

IDirect3DDevice8::SetClipStatus

specifying particular planes or you turn off clipping altogether using

IDirect3DDevice8::SetRenderState( D3DRS_CLIPPING, FALSE );

Did that work for you? Hope you are progressing :)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 7066349
i already use
IDirect3DDevice8::SetRenderState( D3DRS_CLIPPING, FALSE );
but it still hide my box if it is to far away...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7066683
That's strange -- on my system the IDirect3DDevice8::SetRenderState( D3DRS_CLIPPING, FALSE ) works just as expected. Have you checked the return value using the SUCCEEDED/FAILED-macros to see whether it is really disabled? You can also use
DWORD dwRet = 0;
IDirect3DDevice8::GetRenderState( D3DRS_CLIPPING, &dwRet );
before drawing your skybox, to see if clipping might have been enabled at some other point in your application.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7261752
Dear ralph78

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "fl0yd"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7332913
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0