Solved

Desktop Zoomer

Posted on 2002-06-09
8
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to make a program that will zoom the desktop upto 3x. It should also support Events & mouse-clicks pass throughs. and it provides scrolling as the mouse reaches the corners of the zoomed desktop to show the out of screen areas ( due to magnification). Anyone having idea about how i'll do that please help.

Regards
Sami
0
Comment
Question by:thinkdifferent
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
I think you'd need to write a driver to do something as complex as this--some graphics cards already support the idea of a virtual desktop which is much bigger than what you can see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinkdifferent
Comment Utility
Can you give me some idea about how to do that. I need the starting point and a direction to work. If some one can give some sample code, that will really help.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I can't imagine needing a driver to do this.  I have a screen saver that runs what looks like a magnifying lens around the screen and magnifies the stuff underneath it at least 3X.

You can get a handle to the desktop window and then get its bitmap into a BITMAP.  Then you can blow it up however you want and redraw it to the screen.

I'm not all that sure of the details but that should be the basic process.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
jhance: Sure, that'd do the basic stuff of actually drawing everything larger, but it sounds like he wants the mouse and everything else to be fully functional on the magnified display. If you can think of a user-level way of taking the screen over as completely as that...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:thinkdifferent
Comment Utility
I got an idea of doing it. What i'll do is that i'll put a magnified screen above the desktop(scrollable as it will be bigger than desktop) but for that what i need is that it only magnifies everything that is behind the window(in which the magnification will be done) so that it doesnt make the magnification of magnification. So is there any way i can just stop the magnifier from magnifying its own window. In that way i dont need to capture the events too rather they will be done by windows as in the usual way. Please Help !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mite51
Comment Utility
lurking...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
thinkdifferent,

Interesting username. You might want to do a little different thinking when it comes to how you grade the answers you get to questions, because your grading record is likely to make it difficult for you to get any response at all.

EE is not like school; the grade is a token of appreciation for an answer. As such, if a comment answers your question, you should give it an A. If it requires that you do a little more work, then a B is probably acceptable. There's truly no reason to give a C if an Expert shows a willingness to assist you, as in this case -- rather, you should give him an opportunity to raise the grade.

In this question, you offered minimal points for to an unclear set of parameters, and before anyone really knows what you want, you closed the question with a C grade.

That's either very poor awareness of how this site works, very poor judgment, or just plain vindictiveness. In any case the grade is changed.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
Comment Utility
<listening>

modulo
0