Solved

Send an alert to a remote PC

Posted on 2002-06-09
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I wonder if I can send a message or and alert to any remote computer on the net. If I know the IP number of the target machine is there any way to send him a message or not?
0
Comment
Question by:v_etminan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7065473
No. The standard Windows messaging system (NET SEND) relies on NetBIOS for its functionality, and most Internet routers will be configured to NOT pass NetBIOS traffic for security reasons. The only way to do this is to use one of the plethora of instant-messaging programs (e.g. Windows Messenger, AOL Instant Messenger etc.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_etminan
ID: 7066332
thank you for the comment

OK,
what about the ping utility? can I ping a machine to see if it is online or not? does it depend on the security settings, operating system or anything else or not?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 100 total points
ID: 7066469
PING isn't absolutely certain either--it relies on ICMP command packets, which can be blocked by firewalls and other things (for example, if you were running Windows XP with the built-in firewall enabled, PINGing that machine's IP address from somewhere on the Internet would get no response). Given that ICMP flooding is a recognised Denial of Service attack against some operating systems a lot of corporate firewalls will be set to block ICMP packets by default as well.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7066618
> ..  is there any way to send him a message or not?
This is a general question, and there is a general answer: yes.
If you look at the details (some still explained in previous comments), you need to know that each user can disable such messages (applies to DOS, Windoze, UNIX).
So you're probably lost with any method sending such messages.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7069229
If you weren't satisfied with my comment then just don't accept it as an answer--accepting it with a C grade, and giving no explanation for such a poor mark, is frankly just insulting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_etminan
ID: 7072416
Sorry, your're right. I've to be more reasonable next time.
0