Solved

Two Statues and Two Doors.

Posted on 2002-06-09
6
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Two Statues and Two Doors.

Ok you have passed away and found yourself in the afterlife, just one problem you have come across two doors guarded by two statues. You must chose a door, one door leads strait to hell the other to heaven, the only way to tell them apart is to ask the statues, you may only ask ONE question. One of the statues will only tell you the truth the other only a lie, but there is no way to tell which is which.

What is the question to ask to reveal the door to heaven or hell?

Good Luck,
RH.
0
Comment
Question by:RHuebner
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edsteele earned 50 total points
ID: 7065995
You may ask either statue, "If I were to ask the other statue which door is the door to heaven, what would he say?"  Simply choose the opposite door the statue tells you.

Why this works:
If you ask the truth-telling statue which door the lying statue would point you towards to go to heaven, it will answer truthfully and point you towards hell.  However, if you ask the lying statue which door the truth-telling statue will say is the way to heaven, it will lie to you and point you towards hell.  So either way, you should choose the other door.

Eric
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7066722
I actually knew the Answer for this one.  I just wanted to post a comment in it.

Did you happen to pull this riddle from the Film "The Labyrinth"?  Exact Same question was in this filem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RHuebner
ID: 7066753
no i didn't remember where i got this one, but now that you mention it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 7070835
Surely it's as simple as asking

"Are you a statue"?

The liar will say no, and the good guy will say yeah.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edsteele
ID: 7070868
But that would be your only question.  You still need to determine which door to take.

Eric
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 7070901
Ah ha, sorry, I thought you meant that the statues were guarding a door each, the good guy to the heaven door and the lying scum the door to hell.

But in your answer, you're assuming that the good statue knows of the lieing tendancies of the bad one.
0