Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PictureBox + Print

Posted on 2002-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,
I have a PictureBox in my vb form.
In the PictureBox,i plot some lines (at run time).
Code example :
Picture1.Line (0, 0)-(20, 5), vbBlue, BF
I got problem when try to print the form.(Me.PrintForm)
The output that shown at the monitor is perfect good,
however when printed out,the contents of the picture box is blank.
It just printed out the border of the PictureBox.
I already set the PictureBox's property autoredraw to true.
Can anybody help me?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:boyyle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 7066823
Member Name boyyle
Questions Asked 15
Last 10 Grades Given C A A B C  
Question Grading Record 5 Answers Graded / 5 Answers Received


Please maintain your open questions.  You will find it difficult to find help on current questions when experts see your lack of appreciation for any past help you have received.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 7068422
Hi boyyle.

Answer below...

Here on Expert's Exchange, it is common coutesy to answer all questions with an "A" grade since you always have an opportunity to respond to the experts until you get an "A" answer!

Also, since the experts put time into helping you, it's nice to respond by closing questions when you've gotten the answer.  If you don't, many experts will not help you in the future.

To ensure that the displayed picture prints, you will need to transfer the image from the image property to the picture property:  picture1.picture = picture1.image
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyyle
ID: 7112410
Thanks rspahitz.
For ur solutions on my question and the advices.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7113987
Thanks for the "A", and glad to help on both accounts! :)
0