Solved

CORBA error when attempting to create a session

Posted on 2002-06-09
20
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have a Java servlet that attempts to create a Domino session.  I have the servlet run under a program called LoadRunner that is a QA program that simulates x number of users running the servlet.  When the program reaches 10 users, the servlet errors out with a "Notes Exception 4062--could not open a Notes Session" and it throws this exception below  Any ideas?  Please help as it is putting down our production application.  Thanks.

org.omg.CORBA.COMM_FAILURE:   minor code: 3  completed: No
 at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.HTTPConnection.send(HTTPConnection.java:439)
 at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.ClientRequestImpl.invoke(ClientRequestImpl.java:507)
 at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.ClientRequestImpl.reInvoke(ClientRequestImpl.java:740)
 at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.ClientRequestImpl.reInvoke(ClientRequestImpl.java:862)
 at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.ClientDelegate.invoke(ClientDelegate.java:869)
 at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.ClientDelegate.invoke(ClientDelegate.java:405)
 at org.omg.CORBA.portable.ObjectImpl._invoke(ObjectImpl.java:250)
 at lotus.domino.corba._IObjectServerStub.createSession(_IObjectServerStub.java)
 at lotus.domino.cso.Session.OREFtoSession(Session.java)
 at lotus.domino.cso.Session.<init>(Session.java)
 at lotus.domino.cso.Session.createSession(Session.java)
 at lotus.domino.NotesFactory.createSession(NotesFactory.java)
 at aholdusa.isecder.servlet.ComposeForm.getSession(ComposeForm.java)
 at aholdusa.isecder.servlet.ComposeForm.performTask(ComposeForm.java)
 at aholdusa.isecder.servlet.ComposeForm.doGet(ComposeForm.java)
 at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:740)
 at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
0
Comment
Question by:Mero
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 7065982
ps-
I am connecting remotely from a Websphere server to a remote Domino 5 database.  We just upgraded to WAS 3.5.6.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7066259
Hi back :-)

do you have any load balancing solution installed?

Because it does work teen times and fails then, it seams to me that your load balancing software is reporting wrong servers as the next available and therefore the tenth connection fails.

Regards,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7066348
Hi Zvo!  Long time no see ???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7066524
Hi Bro! :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 7066720
Hi zvonko,

I have to check with our Webpshere folks about that.  However, it is attempting to create a session to one and only one Notes server.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7066933
Oh shi...

Sorry, simply increase the number of threads in server’s document in tab InternetProtocols-->IIOP
Default is 10 threads; I always expected one thread can drive hundred sessions, but try to increase this and give me a note.

I suppose restarting the server is not necessary; simply stop and start again DIIOP task on Domino console or Admin client after increasing the threads.

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 7068512
zvonko,

It initially was set to 50 threads and then bumped up to 100 threads and we get the same results.  One thing I found out from the Websphere admins is that our servlets are on Websphere clones and thus, are load balanced.  They are trying to put the servlets as standalone.  Thanks.  Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7068577
OK,

but tell me please on which OS is your WAS and on which your Domino running.

(both on WinNT? or perhaps one on Sun Solaris?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 7068584
The WAS is running on AIX(don't know what version) and it is Domino 5.0.9.  Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7068598
Do you have on AIX some shell command like:
ulimit -a

to see the file descriptor limit?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7068610
Is this LoadRunner a tool from MercuryInteractive?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 7069718
Loadrunner is a tool from MercuryInteractive.  However, this is now happening in production level outside loadrunner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 7069910
Loadrunner is a tool from MercuryInteractive.  However, this is now happening in production level outside loadrunner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 7069930
I found out from one of our testers that it seems that the Lotus session is not accepting no more connections at some point.  We are using the same notes id for these sessions.  My application has been doing that creating sessions with the same id for a while without problems.  Is it there is a definite limitation on how many sessions can an id have???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7071218
No, I never heard about such an limit.

The only limit are available resources.
And one important resource for ORB are the network connections.
The error org.omg.CORBA.COMM_FAILURE is not a Notes error but a network error.
Therefore I asked you to check this file descriptor limit. File descriptors are also a limit for creating new sessions.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7072927
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 250 total points
ID: 7116871
Hello Mero,

did you fex this?

What was finally the error reason?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7117670
The error is still persisting and you dont get points !

:-|
Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 7127734
Sorry for not responding back.  We have had discussions with IBM and it is a bug in createSession.   They are still looking into this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 7949763
I'll go ahead and award you the points..this error turns out to be a bug with Domino and we had to upgrade our Notes Java classes to 5.0.9
0