Solved

<style> change scrollbar color in IE (inside of FRAMESET)

Posted on 2002-06-09
12
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Maybe someone can help with this one.  I was at a DHTML site, and received script to change scroll bar colors.  It is supposed to go in the <Head> section as follows, where the colors are up to me.


<style type="text/css">
body{

scrollbar-3dlight-color: #000080;
scrollbar-arrow-color: #000000;
scrollbar_base-color: #000000;
scrollbar_darkshadow-color: Black;
scrollbar-face-color:#000000;
scrollbar-highlight-color#999999;
scrollbar-shadow-color: #999999
scrollbar-track-color: #00ff7f;

}
</style>

The information stated that if I were to use just one of these, that is, for example, just scrollbar-base-color: #000000; that the rest would adjust around that base color.  It works fine, actually.  But only in a straight html non framed site. Not so far in a framed site.   If any of you are familiar with photoshop's new automated webgallery slide show, I made one of those, which is in essence, a framed site.  I wanted to change the scroll bar color for the left and right frames, but so far, putting this code in the head of those separate pages did not do it, nor did putting it into the head of the main frameset page.  Either some of the code is conflicting, I am doing something wrong, or it won't work.  If you have any clues, could you please help?   Also, if using only one item, do I need to end the color with a ";" or should I leave that off?  (tried with and without, so that's not making it work or not work, but I needed to know that also)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 7066165
Well, I used your exact code, and it worked for me.
you might have problems seeing it because some of the properties you defined are same as default so you can't see the difference, change all colors to something more unique to emphasize the difference.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 50 total points
ID: 7066168
it won't really affect whether it works, but you should always end with a semicolon.



BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 7066234
hmmm..ok.. i will try this out with other colors.  Avner, it worked for you in a FRAMED page?  you have not told me which page you placed it in.  thanks for help thus far and I will keep you posted, and thank you brunobear.  
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 7066237
Yes, I tried a framed page, I'm using IE 5.5 .
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7066272
i have not seen this code with the underscores before...


scrollbar_base-color: #000000;
scrollbar_darkshadow-color: Black;


only with hyphens....you sure that is correct?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 7066280
brunobear  is 100% right, it should be "-" and not "_" in all options.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7066505
Because the style must be applied to something (namely body) then the style must be either inserted or linked to each and every document sitting within the frame.

A frameset page has no body so no style can be applied to the body of that document.  Scripting may be written within the frameset that applies the style to the documents within the frame but this will only apply when the frameset is initially opened and not when any of its contents change.

Ditto on the underscore and semicolon.  Underscores should never be used in style names.  No predefined style attributes have underscores.  All attribute settings should be followed by a semicolon.  Including the last one.  This last semicolon won't effect things mostly but if you get into the habit of not having one then you may encounter a browser that has a problem with it (read Netscape here) and not be able to figure out what the issue is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 7067181
I have awarded brunobear the points for his speed and accuracy in answering this problem.  I want, however to thank you also avner and dij8 for your concise and remarkably knowlegeable answers.   There is no way to spread it all around here, but please know I'm grateful.  You answered clearly all my questions, and on top of that, more, since i would never have known about the hyphen as opposed to an underscore, not being a programmer.  

p.s. the code did work for me too in the end, after playing with various colors, etc.  

                            linque
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7067598
linque,

I'm glad we could all be of service to you here!


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7069357
As a point of interest (for future reference) it is possible to share points.  Before accepting an answer post a 0 point question in the Community Support area stating you want to split points.  Include a link to the question involved and details on how you want to split the points.  EE moderators will help you out from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 7069363
wow..never knew that dij8.  ok.  as before.. u are most helpful.  i'll remember that, as this is not the first occasion i've been helped earnestly by more than one for a question.  this is a classy operation.
             linque
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7070422
I THNK that they are going to automate the splitting of points a bit more in the rewrite....whenever that's done...
0