[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting value from a blank field of a database

Posted on 2002-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
my task is to get a value from several table let say table A, table B, table C and table D to a single table name table E.the problem that im facing now is that from these seperate table i need specific field from each of them and insert it into table E.i cant insert a blank/null value (field) from table A,B,C,D to a field in table E.the field that need in table E,must be fill up and cant be left blank/null or else error will occur.

e.g.:
Set rs1 = adoconn.Execute("SELECT PrinOut FROM Provision WHERE MasterAcNo in (SELECT MasterAcNo FROM account_Holder WHERE CustNo = '" & Trim(rs!CustNo) & "')")
rs1!PrinOut = Null

error prompt out:
the table cannot be zero-length.
due to this program is a data checking program, i cant make modification on the table on the field cos' all the fields in the table E is compulsory.

wat is the method or way that can help me solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:wpkay
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 7066296
then to ensure all the fields in Table E filled in, you must make sure all fields that fill in to Table E (fields from either Table A, B, C or D) are compulsory too (Set their Allow Zero Length and Required Property to True)

In addition, you can also check to ensure all the data insert into Table E is not empty/null. > Do a Select Statement to check whether fields are empty/null.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7873467
Hi wpkay,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

wpkay, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924938
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0