Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening Browser

Posted on 2002-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can I able to open a html page in internet explorer on click on a button in vb application? I am able to open the page with web browser control which is opening the in that vb application in a form there is no addressbar, menubar, statusbar etc. But I want to open the page in internet explorer 6.0. I have installed vb6.0.
0
Comment
Question by:alak
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7066288
yes you can open an htm page in an IE thru VB application. Here it is :

'declare at the start of the module
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _
Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, _
ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, _
ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Sub command1_click()
'whatever page ie from the net or from local drive,
'just write the path of the htm file
Call Shell("C:/Program Files/Plus!/Microsoft Internet/iexplore.exe http://1.1.1.1/project/htmpreview.htm", vbMaximizedFocus)
End Sub

Write the path of the iexplorer whereever it exists.I hope this helps

-priya


0
 

Expert Comment

by:HeN_da_MaN
ID: 7066347
Set a reference to "Microsoft Internet Controls"

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim objBrowser As InternetExplorer

    Set objBrowser = New InternetExplorer
    objBrowser.Navigate2 "http://www.whatever.com"
    objBrowser.Visible = True
   
End Sub

Where the declaration could be global  or like this in the function

cheers

hen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 7066405
I don't know how reliable it is, but you can also give following shell command:

Call Shell("Start " & htmlFileName)

If filename has .htm or .html extension, Start will workout which program to invoke and will show page in IE, provided, of course, it is a default browser.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nitin Sontakke earned 300 total points
ID: 7066409
Here is the tested code...

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Call Shell("Cmd /cStart " & htmlFileName)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7066558
Hello
 
  Using the ShellExecute API is the better way I use for that, it's only need the path

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long


Private Sub Command1_Click()
 Dim I As Long
 I = ShellExecute(0, "Open", "www.google.com", "", "", 1)
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:alak
ID: 7068993
Thank you very much for helping. It is working fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 7069348
Thanks.

But, let me be honest here.

As stated earlier, i am not sure how reliable it is. The reason to say this is given below. However, it all depends on you target platforms. If they are all same, it really doesn't matter. However, if not, then....

I am not too sure, but some environments have "Command" command to invoke the command interpreter and some have "Cmd". As i guess it, the NT based OS such as NT, XP, Win2K Advanced Server have "CMD", and Win9x have "Command" command.

If you are attempting to target Win9x OS, i will suggest that you test your app on these OS before any commercial deployment.

With this revelations, i wouldn't mind if take back my point and reopen the question, if you want.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 7069354
In line with what is said above, the following might help.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    If Environ("OS") = "Windows_NT" Then
       Call Shell("Cmd /cStart " & htmlFileName)
    Else
       Call Shell("Command /cStart " & htmlFileName)
    End If
End Sub

0