Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveX not updated?

Posted on 2002-06-09
10
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I created an AcitveX to put in an HTML file.
When the file is on Internet and I open the HTML file, the ActiveX see again the old directory to find a bmp file. I don't understand because I changed it, like this:

before: "D:\myDirectory\myFile.bmp"
after: "http://www.mysite/myFile.bmp"

Why it see always: "D:\myDirectory\myFile.bmp"
Suggestion please.
It seems the ocx is not updated!
0
Comment
Question by:dosyl
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lalithaw earned 200 total points
ID: 7066178
Hi.,
May be ur html file not updated after u changed the activex.Try this,just remove the activex from ur html and put it again to html file.

Lalitha.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7066320
maybe it is a problem with 'cache'. Clear the cache, by going to the IE, In the Menu Tools->Internet options->Temporary Internet Files and Click "delete files".

Then try. This may help

-priya
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7067024
Try re-compiling the ocx.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 7067093
rpai
It's what I do always. I changed the compatibility, nothing change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 7067127
The old tempory file(ocx) seems never replaced.I delete the tempory Internet file in IE and nothing change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 7067148
The old tempory file(ocx) seems never replaced.I delete the tempory Internet file in IE and nothing change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 7067360
It seems it was my .html file that was not updated for the version of the ocx.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalithaw
ID: 7068937
Thats right ur html file is not updating.so then best thing is remove ur ActiveX from ur html file and put it again to html file.I guess it will work.

Lalitha.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7873474
Hi dosyl,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept lalithaw's comment(s) as an answer.

dosyl, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924942
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0